自考2015年10月英语(二)真题 带解析

2015年10月英语(二)真题

第一部分:阅读判断

Black Friday

Everyone likes to shop for gifts for the holiday season, but few people know the history of holiday shopping. While people have heard of Black Friday, most do not know its origins. Black Friday is the day after Thanksgiving(感恩节). On this day most retail stores open their doors very early -some as early as 4 am. In addition, they provide their customers with great discounts on products. With this in mind, it is clear to see why so many shoppers buy many of their Christmas gifts on Black Friday.

Black Friday is not as old as many people think. In fact, it is believed that the first Black Friday was held in the 1970s in the USA. It was a day when stores decided to mark the start of the holiday season. In order to draw more customers, they offered great discounts. All products sold very well. This large success resulted in the name Black Friday. It was so named because the stores were "in the black". This financial term means the stores made a lot of money. However, it was not until around 2002 that Black Friday really started to gain in popularity. Today in the USA, countless advertisers proudly announce their Black Friday sales. They hope to attract shoppers into their stores.

Black Friday is a day when many shoppers in the USA go out and buy gifts, even though Christmas Eve is still a more popular day to shop. Thanks to the Internet, it is now possible to get some excellent Black Friday deals online. So if you don't want to get to the stores by 4 am, this is the perfect way to still get items at reduced prices.

1.Many people know the history of Black Friday.

A.True

B.False

C.Not Given

【答案】B

【解析】根据文中第一段but few people know the history of holiday shopping.可知很少人知道它的历史。

2.Most stores open their doors for business very early on Black Friday.

A.True

B.False

C.Not Given

【答案】A

【解析】根据文中open at 4 am可知很早。

3.Customers get better service on Black Friday.

A.True

B.False

C.Not Given

【答案】C

【解析】没有提到感恩节购物的活动。

4.Black Friday started in the USA.

A.True

B.False

C.Not Given

【答案】A

【解析】根据文中,it is believed that the first Black Friday was held in the 1970s in the USA可知第一个黑五在美国。

5.The holiday season ends on Black Friday.

A.True

B.False

C.Not Given

【答案】B

【解析】根据文中It was a day when stores decided to mark the start of the holiday season可知这是假期的开始而不是结束。

6."In the black" is a financial term.

A.True

B.False

C.Not Given

【答案】A

【解析】It was so named because the stores were "in the black". This financial term means the stores made a lot of money. 根据这段可知,这是个经济词汇。

7.Black Friday is no longer popular.

A.True

B.False

C.Not Given

【答案】B

【解析】根据文中最后一段可知,从2002年开始,变得越来越受欢迎。

8.People like to shop online on Christmas Eve.

A.True

B.False

C.Not Given

【答案】C

【解析】没有提到人们在圣诞前夕的购物的事。

9.It is possible to get Black Friday discount online.

A.True

B.False

C.Not Given

【答案】A

【解析】So if you don't want to get to the stores by 4 am, this is the perfect way to still get items at reduced prices.根据reduced prices 减价可知在这天网上有折扣。

10.Things are sold at their lowest prices at 4 am.

A.True

B.False

C.Not Given

【答案】C

【解析】没有提到哪个时间段最便宜。

第二部分:阅读选择

Living in Brazil(巴西)and Switzerland

Moving to a different city may seem difficult. You have to change schools and get used to your new home. But you can always go back to that city to visit. When you move to another country, things are different. However, difficult as it may be, the experience can be rewarding.

My dad, a Brazilian, is really funny and can make friends quickly. My mom, a Swiss, is usually quiet and a bit shy. She likes to be organized, but my dad never makes plans. She enjoys staying home, but my dad always wants to go out. Swiss and Brazilian-what a mix!

After my parents got married, they moved to Switzerland. There they had my brother and me. When I was two, we moved to Brazil. During my childhood we visited Switzerland every year. Many people ask me where I prefer to live: Brazil or Switzerland. It's really hard to answer because I love both countries. Brazil is a big country, with many states and people. There are multiple dialects and many types of foods. People here have beautiful smiles and are always happy,even if they are poor. In the south the climate is cool, but in the north it's hot and humid. Switzerland, on the other hand, is small but beautiful and clean. There are four languages in that tiny country. People there are very different from Brazilians: they are wealthy, independent, and organized. The food is delicious, and of course, the famous Swiss chocolate is great, and the climate is dry and cool.

I love both countries. In Switzerland, it's pleasant, calm, and peaceful everywhere. I enjoyed my stay there very much. But now I am happy here in Brazil. I feel excited and at home.

11.The author's parents_____.

A.share similar interests

B.have different jobs

C.have different personalities

D.enjoy reading books

【答案】C

【解析】根据文中可知母亲比较安静做事有规律,父亲不喜欢做计划。

12.When the author was a child, the family used to_____.

A.have many good friends

B.move between the two countries

C.speak two dialects

D.visit Brazil from time to time

【答案】B

【解析】小时候作者生活在巴西,但每年都会去瑞士。

13.The author thinks Brazilians are_____.

A.organized

B.independent

C.indifferent

D.optimistic

【答案】D

【解析】由短文可知,巴西人比较乐观的。

14.According to the text, Switzerland_____.

A.is famous for its chocolate

B.has many big cities

C.has a lot in common with Brazil

D.is hot and humid

【答案】A

【解析】The food is delicious, and of course, the famous Swiss chocolate is great由这里可知瑞士巧克力很有名。

15.According to the author, living in two different cultures is a(n)_____.

A.appealing idea

B.difficult decision

C.expensive choice

D.pleasant experience

【答案】D

【解析】作者很喜欢两个城市的生活。

第三部分:概括段落大意和补全句子

More Than One Kind of Intelligence

1.You may have heard people mention "IQ" when talking about how smart someone is. IQ stands for "intelligence quotient(智商)". It can help predict how well someone may do academically. 2.IQ is just one measure of our abilities. There are many other kinds of intelligence. For example, spatial(空间的)intelligence is the ability to think in 3D. Musical intelligence is the ability to recognize rhythm and tone. Abilities in sports and arts are other types of intelligence. 3.Another important type of intelligence is emotional intelligence. Emotional intelligence (EQ for short) is the ability to understand, use, and manage our emotions. Just as a high IQ can predict top test scores, a high EQ can predict success in social and emotional situations. EQ helps us build strong relationships, make good decisions, and deal with difficult situations.

4.One way to think about EQ is that it is part of being people-smart. Understanding and getting along with people help us become successful in our lives. In fact, some studies show that EQ is more important than IQ when it comes to doing well in school or being successful at work. 5.Some people are born with good EQ skills; others need to work on them. Everyone can get better if they know what to do. Being able to notice and label everyday feelings is the most basic EQ skills. Being aware of emotions helps us manage our own emotions. It also helps us

understand how others feel. 16.Paragraph 1_____ A.Kinds of intelligence B.Definition of IQ C.Importance of EQ D.Definition of EQ E.Development of EQ studies F.Ways to improve EQ skills 【答案】B

【解析】定义IQ。

17.Paragraph 2_____ A.Kinds of intelligence B.Definition of IQ C.Importance of EQ D.Definition of EQ E.Development of EQ studies F.Ways to improve EQ skills 【答案】A

【解析】讲述不同的智能。

18.Paragraph 3_____ A.Kinds of intelligence B.Definition of IQ C.Importance of EQ D.Definition of EQ E.Development of EQ studies F.Ways to improve EQ skills 【答案】D

【解析】情商的定义。

19.Paragraph 4_____ A.Kinds of intelligence B.Definition of IQ C.Importance of EQ D.Definition of EQ E.Development of EQ studies F.Ways to improve EQ skills 【答案】C

【解析】讲了情商的重要性。

20.Paragraph 5_____ A.Kinds of intelligence B.Definition of IQ

C.Importance of EQ

D.Definition of EQ

E.Development of EQ studies

F.Ways to improve EQ skills

【答案】F

【解析】如何去提高我们的情商。

21.People often use IQ to_____.

A.in our work

B.recognize everyday feelings

C.talk about how smart a person is

D.a sign of high EQ

E.a high EQ

F.in a friendly way

【答案】C

【解析】人们用智商来评论一个人有多聪明。

22.Being able to face difficulties demands_____.

A.in our work

B.recognize everyday feelings

C.talk about how smart a person is

D.a sign of high EQ

E.a high EQ

F.in a friendly way

【答案】E

【解析】在克服困难的时候,人们需要高的情商。

23.A high EQ helps us succeed_____.

A.in our work

B.recognize everyday feelings

C.talk about how smart a person is

D.a sign of high EQ

E.a high EQ

F.in a friendly way

【答案】A

【解析】EQ is more important than IQ when it comes to doing well in school or being successful at work.说明EQ可以帮我们在工作中取得成功。

24.Being able to get along with people is_____.

A.in our work

B.recognize everyday feelings

C.talk about how smart a person is

D.a sign of high EQ

E.a high EQ

F.in a friendly way

【答案】D

【解析】情商高的人懂得如何跟别人更好的相处。

25.One of the most basic EQ skills is to_____.

A.in our work

B.recognize everyday feelings

C.talk about how smart a person is

D.a sign of high EQ

E.a high EQ

F.in a friendly way

【答案】B

【解析】根据短文第一段可知。

第四部分:填句补文

The Princess Disease

Have you ever heard of the princess disease? It is a terrible disease.(26)_____It wastes away at one’s social life and people’s tolerance. People with this disease think they are better than everyone else, without a real reason.

Jin is a girl who suffers from this disease.(27)_____She thinks she is better looking than her friends and most people she has met. It is, as far as she is concerned, a well-known fact that she dresses better, sings better, and dances better than most people in her school, too.

So is Jin justified in believing that she is better than everyone else?(28)_____Of course, she thinks this is because the singing coach hates her, since the coach has bad skin and is jealous of her. She is good at sports, but she isn't the strongest, fastest, or even the best at any of their school's events.(29)_____She, again, thinks it was because of the "haters". After losing, she pretended she'd just run for fun and it was no big deal, but in fact it was a huge deal to her.

Jin definitely has the disease. The treatment is to stop being so mean and get a little modesty.(30)_____She might even get rid of this disease if she tries hard enough.

26._____

A.She is too proud of herself.

B.Jin is very popular.

C.Then things might become better for her.

D.She sings well, but not well enough to be a lead singer.

E.It threatens to push one's friends away.

F.She ran for class president, but came in third.

【答案】F

【解析】第一段主要概括公主病的缺点。

27._____

A.She is too proud of herself.

B.Jin is very popular.

C.Then things might become better for her.

D.She sings well, but not well enough to be a lead singer.

E.It threatens to push one's friends away.

F.She ran for class president, but came in third.

【答案】A

【解析】开头介绍这个女孩的缺点,总的概括。

28._____

A.She is too proud of herself.

B.Jin is very popular.

C.Then things might become better for her.

D.She sings well, but not well enough to be a lead singer.

E.It threatens to push one's friends away.

F.She ran for class president, but came in third.

【答案】D

【解析】由上下文可知,这里主要讲她唱歌的事。

29._____

A.She is too proud of herself.

B.Jin is very popular.

C.Then things might become better for her.

D.She sings well, but not well enough to be a lead singer.

E.It threatens to push one's friends away.

F.She ran for class president, but came in third.

【答案】F

【解析】下文在讲她跑步,所以选项跟跑步有关。

30._____

A.She is too proud of herself.

B.Jin is very popular.

C.Then things might become better for her.

D.She sings well, but not well enough to be a lead singer.

E.It threatens to push one's friends away.

F.She ran for class president, but came in third.

【答案】C

【解析】如果她的改变能使状况变得更好。

第五部分:填词补文

People Use Technology More, Sleep Less

People in Britain now spend more time watching TV, gaming, and using their mobile phones and computers than sleeping. A study(31)_____that British people use technology for 20 minutes longer than they spend sleeping. The average UK adult uses technology for eight hours and 41 minutes a day. They(32)_____for an average of eight hours and 21 minutes. One of the biggest (33)_____for this is wi-fi. People can get online almost(34)_____. Many people make telephone calls or surf the web while watching TV. TV is still the most(35)_____activity.

The study looked at technology and(36)_____age groups. It found that six-year-olds understand

how to use technology at the same(37)_____as 45-year-olds. Another(38)_____was that people understand digital technology most when they are 14 or 15. A doctor said technology is (39)_____the way people communicate with each other. He said we are moving(40)_____from face-to-face conversations because of technology.

31._____

A.changing

B.reasons

C.popular

D.found

E.anywhere

F.down

G.finding

H.level

I.different

J.away

K.outdoor

L.sleep

【答案】D

【解析】根据研究发现,动词found。

32._____

A.changing

B.reasons

C.popular

D.found

E.anywhere

F.down

G.finding

H.level

I.different

J.away

K.outdoor

L.sleep

【答案】L

【解析】前面讲use technology,这里是sleep作对比。

33._____

A.changing

B.reasons

C.popular

D.found

E.anywhere

F.down

G.finding

I.different

J.away

K.outdoor

L.sleep

【答案】B

【解析】one of 名词用复数形式。

34._____

A.changing

B.reasons

C.popular

D.found

E.anywhere

F.down

G.finding

H.level

I.different

J.away

K.outdoor

L.sleep

【答案】E

【解析】根据上下文解析。

35._____

A.changing

B.reasons

C.popular

D.found

E.anywhere

F.down

G.finding

H.level

I.different

J.away

K.outdoor

L.sleep

【答案】C

【解析】根据上下文解析。

36._____

A.changing

B.reasons

C.popular

E.anywhere

F.down

G.finding

H.level

I.different

J.away

K.outdoor

L.sleep

【答案】I

【解析】根据上下文解析。

37._____

A.changing

B.reasons

C.popular

D.found

E.anywhere

F.down

G.finding

H.level

I.different

J.away

K.outdoor

L.sleep

【答案】H

【解析】根据上下文解析。

38._____

A.changing

B.reasons

C.popular

D.found

E.anywhere

F.down

G.finding

H.level

I.different

J.away

K.outdoor

L.sleep

【答案】G

【解析】根据上下文解析。

A.changing

B.reasons

C.popular

D.found

E.anywhere

F.down

G.finding

H.level

I.different

J.away

K.outdoor

L.sleep

【答案】A

【解析】is 后面动词用ing形式。

40._____

A.changing

B.reasons

C.popular

D.found

E.anywhere

F.down

G.finding

H.level

I.different

J.away

K.outdoor

L.sleep

【答案】J

【解析】根据上下文解析。

第六部分:完形补文

Be Grateful

Whether you are a waiter (wait) or a doctor, your job is about serving others and making their life better. We have all(41)_____(have) experiences where someone(42)_____ (work) in their job has lifted us up and made a(43)_____(different) to our day or brought us down and made our day worse. We have all met(44)_____ (real) wonderful people cleaning floors. We have also met people who are not so wonderful but have(45)_____ (amaze) jobs. So whatever you do, be grateful. This doesn't mean you have to stay in a job you don't like, but it(46)_____(help) you develop a more positive attitude. You may not like your job, but you can enjoy being with your (47)_____(colleague). This is something to be(48)_____ (thank) for. When you practise(49)_____(grateful), it allows you to develop a more useful outlook and be(50)_____(happy) at your work.

【答案】had

【解析】完成时。

42._____

【答案】working

【解析】用ing作名词。

43._____

【答案】difference

【解析】make a difference词组。

44._____

【答案】really

【解析】形容词前副词。

45._____

【答案】amazing

【解析】形容词指物。

46._____

【答案】helps

【解析】三单加s。

47._____

【答案】colleagues

【解析】名词后加s。

48._____

【答案】thankful

【解析】be 动词后加形容词。

49._____

【答案】gratefully

【解析】动词后加副词。

50._____

【答案】happier

【解析】比较级,更开心。

第七部分:短文写作

51.假设你的美国朋友Mike要去你的家乡旅游,请给他写一封电子邮件,告诉他:近期的天气状况;

需要注意的事项;

你期待与他见面。请以Li Ke署名。

相关推荐
相关主题
热门推荐