2019年河北省中考英语试卷答案解析版

2019年河北省中考英语试卷

2019年河北省中考英语试卷答案解析版

一、单选题(本大题共10小题,共10.0分)

1.---My ruler is broken. Can I borrow_________? ---Of course. Here it is.()

A. his

B. hers

C. mine

D. yours

2.I like this song. It's by one of my favorite_________.()

A. singers

B. dancers

C. painters

D. writers

3.This story is_________ simple English. My little sister can read it.()

A. for

B. in

C. with

D. by

4.The High Speed Rail is amazing. It makes travel_________.()

A. easier

B. harder

C. higher

D. slower

5.It_________. Please take an umbrella with you, Annie.()

A. rains

B. is raining

C. rained

D. was raining

6.On the first day of Chinese New Year, we_________ new clothes and visit people.(

A. pick up

B. put on

C. take off

D. throw away

7.These cakes_________ with chocolate. Have one, please.()

A. fill

B. filled

C. are filled

D. were filled

8.He_________ me his name, but I can't remember it now.()

A. tells

B. will tell

C. told

D. is telling

9.Sorry, I didn't see you, because I_________ a picture.()

A. draw

B. drew

C. was drawing

D. have drawn

10.Ken was_________ late for school. The bell rang right after he entered the classroom

.()

A. still

B. always

C. already

D. almost

二、单词造句(本大题共4小题,共4.0分)

11.cup, is, where, my______?

12.luck, wish, good, you______.

13.teacher's, she, the, advice, took______.

14.win, I, the game, believe, they'll______.

三、完形填空(本大题共10小题,共10.0分)

I have invented robots which improve the work of cars.My love of making things began(15)I was a kid.I really became excited about inventing after I learned about Thomas Edison.One day in fourth grade,our(16)gave us a project in class.We had to write to a company and learn about the products.I thought and thought.(17)I chose the Thomas A.Edison Company.Soon after,the company sent me a book about the life of Thomas Edison.How I enjoyed reading and re-reading about his (18)! I like the recorded sound and the electric light most.The inventions were clearly printed on my brain.

My dad noticed my interest in inventing and(19)me.He showed me how to turn my ideas into plans and then into new things.Once,I surprised my dad(20)a model plane I made.Later,we found a(21)model plane in a store.I learned that different inventors often invent similar things.It is not unusual for this to happen.I also learned that not all great ideas(22).Failure is a common part of the inventing.

As my father and I worked together,I began to realize that my dad was quite an inventor

himself.He was always(23)a better way to do a simple job.His guiding hands,together with my(24) in inventing,led me to become an engineer and an inventor.Of course,I also thank Thomas Edison.He is my hero.

15. A. before B. after C. when D. until

16. A. parent B. teacher C. inventor D. engineer

17. A. Easily B. Finally C. Safely D. Quickly

18. A. lights B. projects C. suggestions D. inventions

19. A. mistook B. refused C. chose D. encouraged

20. A. with B. about C. into D. from

21. A. different B. similar C. large D. small

22. A. work B. fail C. come D. end

23. A. looking at B. looking for

C. looking after

D. looking through

24. A. habit B. story C. interest D. plan

四、阅读理解(本大题共15小题,共30.0分)

A

Your English teacher has introduced a play to your class.Read the play.

Characters:Benny,student,14 years old

Peter,students,15 years old

Susie,student,14 years old

Grace,student,14 years old

Time:One Sunday afternoon in autumn

Place:Sunny Park

(The four teenagers have just finished the picnic.They are tidying up.)

Benny:Wow! That was a great picnic.I'm so full that I can hardly move.

Grace:That's no excuse for not tidying up,Benny.Come over here and help me pack up the leftover food.Peter,can you put out the fire,please?And clean up the plate.Peter:(Speaking unhappily to himself)How can I always get the dirty and difficult jobs?It's not fair.

(Peter throws a bit of water on the fire.Then he picks up the ashes (灰烬)with an old newspaper and wants to throw them into the long grass.)

Susie:(Sounding surprised)What are you doing ,Peter?That's d…

Peter:Whoops…the newspaper has caught fire.

Susie:And the grass…Benny,Grace,help! Help!

(Benny and Grace come over quickly.They help put out the fire completely.)Peter:Oh,no.What have I done?

Grace:You know that we should do everything carefully,don't you?

Peter:(With his head in his hands)Yes.What have I done?What have I done?

25.How does Peter feel about his job?______

A. Clean an easy

B. Dirty and difficult

C. Great and interesting

D. Noisy and harmful

26.What word do you think Susie would say in the sentence "That's d…"?______

A. dirty

B. difficult

C. delicious

D. dangerous

27.Which of the following sentences is true?______

A. There are five people in the play.

B. Peter's carelessness causes the fire.

C. They have a picnic in the morning

D. Benny refuses to help others tidy up.

B

Tony,a nine-year-old kid,is sitting at his desk when suddenly he wets(尿湿)his pants.He thinks his heart is going to stop because he can't possibly know how this has happened.It has never happened before.He knows the after-effect (后果)-When the boys find out,he will never hear the end of it.When the girls find out,they'll never speak to him again as long as he lives.

Tony puts his head down and say to himself,"Oh,no.What can I do?I need help now!" He looks up and notices the teacher coming,with a look in her eyes that says he has been discovered.

As the teacher is walking to him,a classmate named Emily is carrying a glass that is full of water.Emily falls down in front of the teacher and drops the glass of water in Tony's pants.Tony seems to be angry,but all the while he is saying to himself,"Thank you,dear! Thank you ,dear!"

Now all of a sudden,instead of being the person that everyone laughs at,Tony is the person of sympathy (同情).The person that everyone laughs at should be him,but now it is Emily.She tries to help,but they tell her,"You've done enough,you stupid!"

At the end of the day,as they were waiting for the bus,Tony walks over to Emily and says in a low voice ," You did that on purpose,didn't you ?"

Emily says back in a quiet voice,"I wet my pants ,too."

28.What does Tony think the other boys will do if they find out the fact?______

A. They'll all laugh at him.

B. They'll tell the teacher about it.

C. They'll try to help him.

D. They'll never speak to him again.

29.Which is right according to the passage?______

A. Emily drops the water on purpose.

B. Tony is really angry with Emily.

C. Tony and Emily don't go home by bus.

D. Tony and Emily aren't classmates.

30.We know that Emily is a ______ girl from the passage?

A. careless and lazy

B. quiet and bright

C. stupid and helpless

D. kind and smart.

C

School Activity:the "Exercise Month"

A number of important school activities are coming up,and the biggest one is the "Exercise Month".

What is our aim(目的)?

The "Exercise Month" is organised by the Youth Sports Club.The main aim of this activity is to improve our school members' knowledge about the importance of exercise.

What are our activities?

The "Exercise Month" will take place from 15 December to 15 January.During this month,

a lot of activities will be held to show the importance of exercise.

●Writing Competition The topic of the writing competition is "Exercise and Me".The length of the writing is 500 words for this competition.

●Talk The talk will be given on 18 December.The speaker will be Dr Chiu from St Stephen's Hospital.He will then answer our members' question about exercise.

●Exhibition(展览)The exhibition will be held from 19 December to 3 January in our school hall.The history of different kinds of exercise,and the winning and excellent writings from the competition will be on show.

●After-school Exercise Classes The after-school exercise classes will run from 18 December to

14 January.In these classes,experienced coaches from the local exercise clubs will also help our school members to make practical exercise plans.

31.What is the passage mainly about?______

A. The aim of the school activities.

B. The different kinds of school classes.

C. The introduction about Exercise Month.

D. The school members' Youth Sports Club.

32.What is the topic of the writing competition?______

A. Exercise and Me.

B. A School Activity.

C. Practical Exercise Plans.

D. After-school Classes.

33.When will the after-school exercise classes start?______

A. On 15 December.

B. On 18 December.

C. On 14 January.

D. On 15 January.

34.What can we learn from the passage?______

A. The local exercise club has a long history.

B. Dr Chiu will train the members after school.

C. The coaching will answer the members' questions.

D. Some writings from the competition will be on show.

D

What are you holding in your hand while you are taking the examination?Right.A pen.Though it is small,the pen has changed the history,improved the trade of countries,recorded events,carried news,and done far more work for human beings than all other tools.Progress without it would have been almost impossible.The invention of the wheels,the introduction of steam engine(蒸汽机),the use of electricity,all these have changed the lives of millions of people,but the pen has done more.It has taken away mountains,and it has prepared the way for all progress and development of the society.

In the past the pen did all the work if you wanted to keep any writing for some time.The lawyers took up their pens and wrote the law of the country from the days when papyrus(纸莎草纸)was first used.The most famous letters in the world were written with a pen.It was with a pen that the greatest thinkers of all time wrote down their thoughts.

The pen is very utilitarian.We cannot sign a bill or write a letter or buy a house without our pen.An agreement is worthless till our name is written with a pen.The writers encourage the world with it.The students take their examinations with it as well.

Our coming into the world is recorded with a pen.Before we have been at school,our name is written on the name list with a pen.We cannot be married till we have signed.A pen records the important events in our life.

Let us remember that we hold in our hand the most powerful instrument which man owns.The pen is a magic tool.Whenever you use it,enjoy it.

35.What is the writer trying to do in this passage?______

A. Describe what a pen looks like.

B. Introduce the history of the pen.

C. Advise people to prepare a new pen.

D. Show the importance of the pen.

36.The word "mountains" in the third paragraph refers to(指代)"something to ______ ".

A. explain the use of electricity

B. lower the students' scores

C. stop the social development

D. change the law of the country

37.The lawyers started to write the law of the country ______ .

A. before their thoughts were changed

B. when papyrus was first used

C. as soon as they recorded their names

D. after they took an important exam

38.The underlined word "utilitarian" in the passage means " ______ ".

A. cheap

B. boring

C. special

D. useful

39.What is the best title for this passage?______

A. A Powerful Tool

B. An Important Law

C. A Valuable Record

D. An Exciting Event

五、任务型阅读(本大题共1小题,共10.0分)

40.Critical thinking(批判性思维)is trying to improve the way you think.People use

critical thinking in every area of life to solve problems and evaluate claims(评估主张).Like every other skill,critical thinking takes practice.When a problem comes our way,we need to think critically to decide how to solve it.When we see an advertisement,for example,we should stop and think.Advertisements are made to make people feel certain that they are true,and then people can buy the products.But is what the

advertisement says true?Is it making a claim?Or does it only interest us?Critical thinking is important and stops us from making poor choices.In fact,we are using it if we ask questions naturally about what we see.

Practice makes perfect.While you are growing in critical thinking,you'll become a wiser and more thoughtful person.There are many ways of doing practice.Here are a few.

★ Read about a topic people disagree on.Look at articles or books on all sides of the subject.For each side of the subject,think carefully and evaluate it.

★ When you see or hear a claim,ask questions about it.Who is making the claim and why?

★Evaluate your own thinking.Where and why do you think uncritically?How can you improve?

Critical thinking should be part of everything we do.It may help you to succeed at work or school.Make yourself into a habit of critical thinking.Change your thoughts and change your world.

、(2)题完成句子;(3)题简略回答问题;(4)题找出并写下第二段的主题句;(5)题将文中画线句子译成汉语.

(1)People use critical thinking to ______ and evaluate claims.

Critical thinking can stop us from ______ .

What kind of person will you become as you grow in critical thinking?______

______

______

六、阅读填空(本大题共1小题,共10.0分)

41.I have a photo album (相册).It's a present from my classmate-David.

I got to know David on the (1) (two)day of middle school.We both liked playing

basketball and collecting stamps,(2)s ______ we always had a lot of things to talk about.Once I traveled with him to his hometown in the countryside.He showed me (3)

a ______ and I saw many interesting things.We had a (2) (wonder)time.It is really

nice to have such (3) good classmate.

However,last summer,David (4) (go)to another city because of his father's job.Before leaving,he gave (5) (I)a photo album."It has the memorable events we have experienced together.I have also written some (6) (note)under each of these photos," he said.I was (7) (deep)moved.

I always look at the album when I think (8) David.I really miss him.

七、单词拼写-单句(本大题共1小题,共1.0分)

42.day, a, is, what, beautiful, it______!

八、书面表达(本大题共1小题,共15.0分)

43.文明礼貌从我做起,从现在开始,从点滴小事做起.请根据下面的提示和要求,

以 "When to Say Thank You"为题,写一篇短文.

提示:1)When should we say "thank you" at home?

2)When are we supposed to say "thank you" at school?

3)…

要求:1)短文须包括提示中的两个要点和一个补充要点,可适当发挥.

2)短文中不要出现真实的地名、校名和人名.

3)词数80个左右.(开头已给出,不计入总词数)

参考词汇:wash, encourage, open

When to Say Thank You

It's polite to say "thank you" when others help us or say something kind to us._______ _______________________________________________________________________ ____________________________

答案和解析

1.【答案】D

【解析】

根据句意:-我的尺子坏了.我能借你的吗?-当然可以,给你.可知空缺处垢

面没有名词,用名词性物主代词.此处是第二人称.

故选:D.

-我的尺子坏了.我能借你的吗?-当然可以,给你.

熟悉物主代词的用法,结合题意,给出答案.

2.【答案】A

【解析】

singers 歌手;dancers舞蹈家;painters 画家;writers 作家;这几个词都是复数形式,句子中的by有来自的意思,由I like this song可知,它肯定是来自歌手,而不是其它的职业.

故选:A.

我喜欢这首歌.她是我最喜欢的歌手之一的歌.

读懂句子并认识选项中的单词.

3.【答案】B

【解析】

根据句意:这个故事是用简单的英语,我的小妹妹能读.可知此处是指用某种语言,用介词in.

故选:B.

这个故事是用简单的英语,我的小妹妹能读.

熟悉方式介词的用法,结合题意,给出答案.

4.【答案】A

【解析】

easier ,easy的比较级,更容易的;harder,hard 的比较级,更困难的;higher,high的比较级,更高的;slower,slow的比较级,更慢的;根据句子的意思,高铁是旅行变的更容易,所以选easier,其它几个词意思不符合题意.

故选:A.

高铁是惊人的.它使旅行变的更容易.

比较几个比较级的意思,带进句子里看看哪个更合适.

5.【答案】B

【解析】

根据句意:正在下雨.带上一把雨伞,安

妮.由 Please take an umbrella with you可知,时态是现在进行时be+doing.

故选:B.

正在下雨.带上一把雨伞,安妮.

熟悉现在进行时的用法,结合题意,给出答案.

6.【答案】B

【解析】

pick up捡起;获得;put on穿上;take off起飞;脱下;throw away扔掉.结合语境:在中国新年的第一天,我们穿上新衣服,拜访别人.put on符合语境.

故选:B.

在中国新年的第一天,我们穿上新衣服,拜访别人.

掌握动词短语意思,结合语境仔细分析,从而做出正确答案.

7.【答案】C

【解析】

be filled with被…填满(充满),由语境可知:这些蛋糕充满了巧克力,请吃一个.用be filled with,描述的是事实状态,故用一般现在时,用are filled.

故选:C.

这些蛋糕充满了巧克力,请吃一个.

掌握fill的用法及注意分析时态,从而做出正确答案.

8.【答案】C

【解析】

根据句意:他告诉了我他的名字,但是我没记住.可知时态是一般过去时.

故选:C.

他告诉了我他的名字,但是我没记住.

熟悉实义动词过去式的用法,结合题意,给出答案.

9.【答案】C

【解析】

根据句意:对不起,我没看到你,因为我正在画画.可知时态是过去进行时were/was+doing,I用was.

故选:C.

对不起,我没看到你,因为我正在画画.

熟悉过去进行时的基本用法,结合题意,给出答案.

10.【答案】D

【解析】

根据句意:肯上学差点迟到了.他一进教室铃就响了.结合选项,A.仍

然B.总是C.已经D.几乎,选项D符合题意.、

故选:D.

肯上学差点迟到了.他一进教室铃就响了.

熟悉频度副词的用法,结合题意,给出答案.

11.【答案】Where is my cup

【解析】

首先结合提示词和标点符合明确所要组合的句子是一个特殊疑问句,组合成的句子的句意是"我的杯子在哪里?",句子含有be动词is,它的特殊疑问句把疑问词where放在句首,后面跟is,my cup 我的杯子

故答案为:Where is my cup?

Where is my cup?我的杯子在哪里?

做连词成句这种类型的题,首先确定句子类型,如:陈述句、疑问句或感叹句等,然后根据所给单词,明确主语、谓语等句子成分,在确定句意的前提下结合语法知识组合句子.

12.【答案】Wish you good luck.

【解析】

首先结合提示词和标点符合明确所要组合的句子是一个祈使句,组合成的句子的句意是"祝你好运",以动词原形开头,good luck好运

故答案为:Wish you good luck.

Wish you good luck.祝你好运.

做连词成句这种类型的题,首先确定句子类型,如:陈述句、疑问句或感叹句等,然后根据所给单词,明确主语、谓语等句子成分,在确定句意的前提下结合语法知识组合句子.

13.【答案】She took the teacher's advice.

【解析】

首先结合提示词和标点符合明确所要组合的句子是一个肯定句,组合成的句子的句意是"她听取了老师的建议.",句子是一般过去时,短语take one's advice听从某人的建议

故答案为:She took the teacher's advice.

She took the teacher's advice.她听取了老师的建议.

做连词成句这种类型的题,首先确定句子类型,如:陈述句、疑问句或感叹句等,然后根据所给单词,明确主语、谓语等句子成分,在确定句意的前提下结合语法知识组合句子.

14.【答案】I believe they'll win the game.

【解析】

首先结合提示词和标点符合明确所要组合的句子是一个肯定句,组合成的句子的句意是"我相信他们会赢这场比赛.",句子含有宾语从句的复合句,主句I believe ,从句they'll win the game

故答案为:I believe they'll win the game.

I believe they'll win the game.我相信他们会赢这场比赛.

做连词成句这种类型的题,首先确定句子类型,如:陈述句、疑问句或感叹句等,然后根据所给单词,明确主语、谓语等句子成分,在确定句意的前提下结合语法知识组合句子.

15.【答案】

【小题1】C 【小题2】B 【小题3】B 【小题4】D 【小题5】D

【小题6】A 【小题7】B 【小题8】A 【小题9】B 【小题10】C

【解析】

1.C.考查连词.before 在……之前;after在……之后;when 当……的时候;until直到.根据语境可知,当我还是个小孩子的时候,我就开始喜欢制作东西.故选C.

2.B.考查名词.parent 父(母);teacher 老师;inventor 发明者;engineer工程师.根据语境可知,在我上四年级的一天,我们的老师在班上给我们一个任务.故选B.

3.B.考查副词.Easily容易地;Finally 最终;Safely安全地;Quickly迅速地.根据上文"I thought and thought"可知,我想了又想,最后我选择了托马斯?爱迪生公司.故选B.

4.D.考查名词.lights 电灯;projects工程;suggestions 建议;inventions发明.根据下文"The inventions were clearly printed on my brain"可知,我非常喜欢阅读和重读有关他的发明的故事.这些发明清晰地刻印在我的脑子里.故

选D.

5.D.考查动词.mistook误拿;refused 拒绝;chose选择;encouraged鼓励.根据语境可知,我爸爸看到我对发明感兴趣,于是鼓励我.故选D.6.A.考查介词.with 带有(和……一起);about 关于;into进入;from来自.根据语境可知,我用自己制作的飞机模型使爸爸大吃一惊.with表示"用(具体的东西)".故选A.

7.B.考查形容词.different 不同的;similar 相同的;large大型的;small小的.根据语境可知,根据下文"I learned that different inventors often invent similar things"和"It is not unusual for this to happen"可知,后来我们在商店发现了一架相同的飞机.我了解到,不同的发明者经常发明相同的东西.这种事

情并非不同寻常.故选B.

8.A.考查动词.work 工作(产生效果);fail 失败;come 来;end结束.根

据下文"Failure is a common part of the inventing"可知,我也了解到并不是所有伟大发明都有效.失败是发明过程中经常遇到的事情.故选A.

9.B.考查动词(现在分词)短语.looking at 看;looking for寻找;looking after 照顾;looking through浏览.根据语境可知,他总是在寻找做简单事情的更好方法.故选B.

10.C.考查名词.habit 习惯;story故事;interest兴趣;plan计划.根据语境

可知,他富有引导作用的双手,加上我对发明的兴趣,引导我成为一个工程

师和发明家.故选C.

为完成老师布置的作业,作者向爱迪生公司求教,了解到爱迪生的各种发明,并尝试进行自己的发明.在爸爸的帮助下,作者发明出了一架飞机模型,但

不料却和商店的飞机相同.作者明白了,不同的发明者经常发明相同的东西,这是常见的.并不是所有伟大发明都有效,失败是发明中经常遇到的事情.

首先要仔细阅读短文,掌握大意,然后结合具体的选项做出选择,结合选出

的选项再读短文,从中找出最符合短文的选项,就可以确定正确答案.

25.【答案】

【小题1】B 【小题2】D 【小题3】D

【解析】

1.B.细节理解题.根据文中"How can I always get the dirty and difficult jobs"

可知,我怎么总是得到又脏又难的工作呢?故知他认为自己的工作既脏又难.故选B.

2.D.细节理解题.根据文中"Peter throws a bit of water on the fire"和"Then he picks up the ashes (灰烬)with an old newspaper and wants to throw them into the long grass"可知,彼得把一点水洒到火上,然后把用报纸包着灰烬,扔到草中.故知者很危险,容易引起火灾,故选D.

3.D.细节理解题.根据文中" I'm so full that I can hardly move."我吃得很饱,几乎走不动了.可知,本尼借口吃的饱,拒绝帮助别人打扫卫生.故选D.

你的英语老师向你们班介绍了一出戏剧.阅读剧本.

人物:本尼,学生,14岁

彼得,学生,15岁

苏西,学生14岁

格蕾丝,学生,14岁

时间:秋天的一个星期天下午

地点:阳光公园

(四个青少年结束了野营.他们在收拾.)

本尼:哇!真是很棒的一次野营.我吃得很饱,几乎走不动了.

格蕾丝:本尼,这不是不干活的借口.过来帮我把这些剩饭打包.彼得,你能

把火扑灭吗?然后把盘子清理出来.

彼得:(不高兴地自言自语)我怎么总是得到又脏又难的工作呢?这不公平.)(彼得把一点水洒到火上,然后把用报纸包着灰烬,扔到长草中.)

苏西:(听起来非常吃惊)彼得,你在做什么?这……

彼得:唔……报纸着火了.

苏西:还有草……本尼,格蕾丝,帮忙!快!

(本尼和格蕾丝迅速过来.他们帮助把火完全扑灭.)

彼得:哦,不.我干了什么?

格蕾丝:你知道,我们应该做任何事情都要小心,是不是?

彼得:(双手抱头)是的.我做了什么?我做了什么?

首先要通读对话,掌握大意,特别要注意上下文之间的联系,据此确定某处

的意思,选择恰当的句子来填空,就可以确定正确答案.

28.【答案】

【小题1】A 【小题2】A 【小题3】D

【解析】

1.A 细节理解题.根据倒数第四段句子

Now all of a sudden, instead of being the person that everyone laughs at, Tony i

s the person of sympathy (同

情). The person that everyone laughs at should be him, but now it is Emily.突

然间,托尼不再是大家嘲笑的那个人,而是一个富有同情心的人.每个人都

嘲笑的人应该是他,但现在是艾米丽.可知他们都会嘲笑他的.故选A.

2.A 细节理解题.根据倒数第二段句子

At the end of the day, as they were waiting for the bus, Tony walks over to Emil y and says in a low voice , " You did that on purpose, didn't you ?

"Emily says back in a quiet voice, "I wet my pants ,too."一天结束时,当他们

在等公共汽车时,托尼走到艾米丽跟前,低声说:"你是故意这样做的,不是吗?"艾米丽平静地说:"我也湿了裤子."可知艾米丽故意把水洒在他身上.故选A.3. D 细节理解题.根据倒数第三段句子

she tries to help, but they tell her, "You've done enough, you stupid!"她想帮忙,但他们告诉她,"你做得够多了,你这个笨蛋!"和

At the end of the day, as they were waiting for the bus, Tony walks over to Emil y and says in a low voice , " You did that on purpose, didn't you ?

"Emily says back in a quiet voice, "I wet my pants ,too."一天结束时,当他们

在等公共汽车时,托尼走到艾米丽跟前,低声说:"你是故意这样做的,不是吗?"艾米丽平静地说:"我也湿了裤子."可知从文章中我们知道艾米丽是一个善

良聪明的女孩.故选D.

短文讲了一个九岁的孩子托尼,突然他湿了裤子.在他害怕嘲笑无助时,一

个叫艾米丽的女孩帮助了他.

在通读全文的基础上,根据全文大意,展开逻辑思维,瞻前顾后,认真观察选项,仔细推敲,确定最佳答案.

31.【答案】

【小题1】C 【小题2】A 【小题3】B 【小题4】D

【解析】

1.C.主旨大意题.根据文中"School Activity:the "Exercise Month""可知,本文说的是学校活动,即"锻炼月"活动.文章介绍了本次活动的目的和活动内容.故选C.

2.A.细节理解题.根据文中"The topic of the writing competition is "Exercise and Me""可知,写作比赛的题目是"Exercise and Me "(《活动与我》),故选A.3.B.细节理解题.根据文中"The after-school exercise classes will run from 18 December to 14 January"可知,课后活动课将从12月18日到1月14日进行.故选B.

4.D.推理判断题.根据文中"and the winning and excellent writings from the competition will be on show"可知,大赛的获胜和优秀作文将在展览中展出.故选D.

本文介绍的是学校的一个活动,即"锻炼月"活动.文章介绍了文章介绍了本次活动的目的和活动举办时间和活动内容火形式等.

首先要仔细阅读短文,掌握大意,然后结合具体的题目,再读短文,从中找出

相关信息,就可以确定正确答案.

35.【答案】

【小题1】D 【小题2】C 【小题3】B 【小题4】D 【小题5】A

【解析】

1.D 推理判断题.根据第二段"Though it is small,the pen has changed the history,improved the trade of countries,recorded events,carried news,and done far more work for human beings than all other tools."(虽然这支笔很小,但它改变了历史,改善了国家贸易,记录了事件,传播了新闻,为人类做了比其他工具多得多的工作.)由此本句所描述的笔的各种作用,可以判断出文章是在表达笔的重要性.故选D.

2.C 词义猜测题.根据第三段"mountains" 前

句 The invention of the wheels, the introduction of steam engine(蒸汽

机), the use of electricity, all these have changed the lives of millions of people , but the pen has done more.(轮子的发明,蒸汽机的引入,电力的使用,这些都改变了数百万人的生活,但笔却做得更多.)和后句的it has prepared the way for all progress and development of the society.(它为社会的一切进步和发展铺平了道路.)判断.表示笔的作用是能够清楚阻碍社会发展的阻碍.故选C.

3.B 细节理解题.由根据第四段第二句" The lawyers took up their pens and wrote the law of the country from the days when papyrus(纸莎草纸)was first used." 可知,律师们拿起笔,从纸莎草第一次被使用的那一天起,就开始写这个国家的法律.故选B.

4. D 词义猜测题.根据下划线单词"utilitarian"后面的句子"We cannot sign a bill or write a letter or buy a house without our pen.(没有笔,我们不能签账单、写信或买房子.)" 可知,说明笔试非常有用的.故选D.

5.A 主旨大意题.通过文章整体论述笔的重要性和作用来看,说明笔是一

种非常强大的工具.故选A.

本篇文章是一篇议论文.阐述了在人类进步过程中,笔的重要性不可忽视.

阅读题型,要注重句子与句子之间、段落与段落之间逻辑关系以及对篇章的整体理解.根据所给问题选择正确选项完成试题.

40.【答案】【小题1】solve problems

【小题2】making poor choices

【小题3】I'll become a wiser and more thoughtful person.

【小题4】Like every other skill, critical thinking takes practice.

【小题5】它可能在工作或学校帮助你成功.

【解析】

1. solve problems.根据文中"People use critical thinking in every area of life to solve problems and evaluate claims"可知,人们在生活的每个领域利用批判性思维解决问题,并评估主张.solve problems 解决问题.故填solve problems.2.making poor choices.根据文中"Critical thinking is important and stops us

from making poor choices"可知,批判性思维很重要,它防止我们做出糟糕的

选择.making poor choices 做出糟糕的选择.故填making poor choices.

3.I'll become a wiser and more thoughtful person.根据文中"While you are growing in critical thinking,you'll become a wiser and more thoughtful person"可知,当你用批判性思维成长起来的时候,你就会变成一个比较明智和思维

更加缜密的人.故答案是I'll become a wiser and more thoughtful person.4.Like every other skill,critical thinking takes practice.根据第二段首句" Like every other skill,critical thinking takes practice"可知,想其他每一项技能一样,批判性思维需要训练.故答案是Like every other skill,critical thinking takes practice.

5.它可能在工作或学习中帮助你成功.分析本句"It may help you to succeed

at work or school"可知,它是简单句,其中有个help sb to do sth句型,意思是"

帮助某人做某事".介词短语at work or school作为状语,意思是"在工作和学

习中".故答案是:它可能在工作或学习中帮助你成功.

本文介绍的批判性思维.文章介绍了批判性思维的意图和应用领域和做法

(即操作方法或步骤).

首先要仔细阅读短文,掌握大意,然后结合具体的题目,再读短文,从中找出

相关信息,就可以确定正确答案.

41.【答案】【小题1】second

【小题2】o

【小题3】round

【小题4】wonderful

【小题5】a

【小题6】went

【小题7】me

【小题8】notes

【小题9】deeply

【小题10】of

【解析】

1. second 考查序数词,根据 day of middle school可知填序数词second修饰名

词day,结合上下文可知句意:我在上中学的第二天认识了大卫.故答案是second

2. so 考查连词,根据上文both liked playing basketball and collecting stamps,结合首字母可知句意:所以我们总是有很多事情要谈.so 连词,因此,所以,故答案是so

3. around 考查副词,根据

Once I traveled with him to his hometown in the countryside.可知短语show sb around带领某人参观,结合上下文可知句意:他带我参观,我看见了许多有趣的东西.故答案是around

4. wonderful 考查形容词,have a wonderful time过得愉快,结合上下文可知句意:我们过得愉快.故答案是wonderful

5. a 考查不定冠词,such +a/an +adj +单数名词,sucha good classmate如此好的同学,结合上下文可知句意:有这么好的同学真是太好了.故答案是a 6. went 考查一般过去时,根据last summer可知用过去式went,结合上下文可知句意:然而,去年夏天,大卫因为他父亲的工作去了另一个城市,故答案是went

7. me 考查宾格,动词gave后用宾格作宾语,I的宾格是me,结合上下文可知句意:在离开之前,他给了我一本相册.故答案是me

8. notes 考查名词复数,some后的可数名词用复数,结合上下文可知句意:我也在每张照片下面写了一些记录.故答案是notes

9. deeply 考查副词,副词deeply修饰形容词moved,结合上下文可知句意:我被深深地感动了.故答案是 deeply

10. of考查短语,think of 想到,结合上下文可知句意:每当我想起大卫时,我总是看相册.故答案是of

本文讲述了我的好朋友大卫因为他父亲的工作去了另一个城市,我很想他.每当我想起大卫时,我总是看相册.

语法填空题要根据上下文语境,运用语法和词汇知识,反复推敲以求得解

答.对于同义词和近义词的选项,在充分考虑到上下文具体语境下特别注意

这些同义词和近义词搭配.本文主要考查了动词、名词、形容词、副词,需要

考生弄懂上下文的语境.

42.【答案】What a beautiful day it is!

【解析】

首先结合提示词和标点符合明确所要组合的句子是一个感叹句句,组合成的句子的句意是"多么美好的一天啊!",分析所给词可知句型结构为:What

+a/an+形容词+单数名词+主语+谓语动词!

故答案为:What a beautiful day it is!

What a beautiful day it is!多么美好的一天啊!

做连词成句这种类型的题,首先确定句子类型,如:陈述句、疑问句或感叹句等,然后根据所给单词,明确主语、谓语等句子成分,在确定句意的前提下结合语法知识组合句子.

43.【答案】It's polite to say "thank you" when others help us or say something kind to us.For example,when Mom or Dad washes the clothes,cleans the room or cooks dinner for us,we should say "thank you" to them.(在家里何时说Thank you)At school,when someone lends us a pen or hands us something,it's nice to say "thank you".If a teacher says "well done" to encourage us,we 're supposed to say "thank you".(在学校何时说Thank you)Whenever someone holds the door open for us,we should also say "thank you".(高分句型一)(在社会上何时说Thank you)

Be polite and always remember to say "thank you"!(高分句型二)(总结)

【解析】

Whenever someone holds the door open for us,we should also say "thank you".(高分句型一)

句中使用了Whenever 引导的时间状语从句

每当有人为我们开门时,我们也应该说"谢谢".

Be polite and always remember to say "thank you"!(高分句型二)句中使用了祈使句

要有礼貌,记得说"谢谢"!

在解答写作这类试题时,要根据短文的中心思想考虑如何开头、展开和结尾,

相关推荐
相关主题
热门推荐