新视野大学英语听说4部分听力原题

Questions 1 to 5 are based on this passage:

1. A) Harms brought by layoffs. B) Ways to avoid being laid off.

C) The advantages and disadvantages of layoffs.

D) Predicting and preparing for layoffs.

2. A) After a warning from the company.

B) Before a warning form the company.

C) Both before and after a warning from the company.

D) Neither before nor after a warning from the company.

3. A) Fewer customers want to employ engineers.

B) Fewer customers want to install equipment.

C) Fewer customers want to sell their machines.

D) More customers are downsizing.

4. A) Sure signs of forthcoming layoffs. B) Sure signs of bad production.

C) Perhaps just periodic sales drops D) Even worse sales in the near future.

5. A) Layoffs in other industries. B) Structural reorganization.

C) No more hiring. D) Budget cuts.

6. A) Lack of contact with colleagues. B) Lack of money to pay bills.

C) Difficulty in finding a new job. D) Friction in the family.

7. A) It’s enough for a normal li fe. B) It does not last forever.

C) It covers about 70 percent of one’s former income.

D) It covers more than half of one’s former income.

8. A) They expect promotions in the future.

B) They expect salary raises.

C) They need unemployment insurance.

D) They want to live a comfortable life.

9. A) Financial problems. B) Social problems.

C) Psychological problems. D) All of the above.

10. A) Problems with Joblessness. B) Problems with Joblessness and Solution.

C) Workers’ Discontent with Unempl oyment and Low-paying jobs.

D) Ways to obtain Unemployment Insurance.

答案: DCBCAABCDA

1. A) The importance of reducing the administrative staff. B) Ways of cutting staff.

C) The choice between downsizing and closing down.

D) The terms of a severance package.

2. A) We should mean what we say.

B) We should say what we mean.

C) We should cut the employees’ salaries.

D) We should eliminate employees to gain efficiency.

3. A) Their long service. B) Their familiarity with the workers.

C) Their familiarity with customers. D) Their intention to use the boss.

4. A) More reliance to sue the boss.

B) More dependence on the subordinates.

C) Greater dependence on computers D) None of the above.

5. A) The company will return to normal. B) The company will develop fast.

C) They still have to cut workers in the service department.

D) They will be understaffed.

答案:BDACC

1. A) They hate spice. B) They don’t want to adjus t to new conditions.

C) They are loyal to the company they work for by nature

D) They expect faster promotion.

2. A) She expresses her indignation at the criticism. B) She promises not to be late.

C) She proposes not to work late. D) She refuses the man’s advice.

3. A) She is not sorry at all. B) She is somewhat sorry.

C) She is miserable. D) She does not express her opinion clearly.

4. A) To get a raise by the end of the month. B) To be promoted within two months.

C) To leave by the end of the month. D) To leave within two months.

5. A) He is upset. B) He flies into a rage.

C) He is only too glad to go. D) He is sure of his future.

6. A) Voluntary work can help the man establish connections with the community.

B) The man’s voluntary work has left him little room in his schedule.

C) Voluntary work with the environment council requires a time commitment.

D) A lot of people have signed up for voluntary work with the environment council.

7. A) The patient must receive treatment regularly.

B) The patient can’t leave the hospital until the bleeding stops.

C) The patient’s husband can attend to the business in her place.

D) The patient must take a good rest and forget about her business.

8. A) Alice does not know much about electronics.

B) Alice is unlikely to find a job anywhere.

C) Alice is not interested in anything but electronics.

D) Alice is likely to find a job in an electronics company.

9. A) Jimmy is going to set out tonight.

B) Jimmy has not decided on his journey.

C) There is no need to have a farewell dinner.

D) They may have a dinner when Jimmy’s back.

10. A) The woman had been planning for the conference.

B) The woman called the man but the line was busy.

C) The woman didn’t come back until midnight.

D) The woman had guests all evening.

答案: BBACDCBACD

01.A) Because she didn't expect the so-called clean director had taken bribes.

B) Because the director is one of her friends.

C) Because the bribes the director accepted are enormous.

D) Because the man is quick to get the news.

02.A) The thief was arrested at last. B) The stolen things were returned to the

owner.

C) The director caught the thief. D) The director's bribery was exposed.

03.A) Thailand. B) Nigeria. C) India D) Vietnam.

04.A) He agrees with her. B) He is against it.

C) He agrees in part to what she says. D) He makes a vague comment.

05.A) The ugly side of society. B) Unusual business activities.

C) A new form of bribery D) Public relations.

06.A) Those cards are against the law.

B) Those cards may be regarded as bribes.

C) The companies shouldn't issue those cards.

D) The companies concerned should hand over the cards to the government.

07.A) She is interested. B) She is depressed.

C) She is irritated D) She is surprised.

08.A) A book. B) A gift.

C) A check of $20,000 plus a book. D) A rare edition of a book.

09.A) She thinks it's too good to be true. B) She considered it illegal.

C) She doesn't want to bribe others to be rich. D) She thinks it's useless.

10.A) Enron didn't behave itself B) Enron broke its promise.

C) Enron got punished at last. D) He finds it hard to stand by his principles.

答案: ADDACBDDBA

1) By making the strictest law.

B) By paying the government officials the highest wage in Asia.

C) By establishing “clean” elections and tak ing in the best people into government.

D) By managing a Singapore economy that has the highest growth rate in the world.

2.A) He cited the Singapore press as an example.

B) He argued that a disciplined press could better stop corruption.

C) He pointed out that the free press in some Asian countries had not stopped corruption.

D) He said that the western press had failed to do so.

3.A) Punishing the briber. B) Shaming corrupt officials.

C) Forcing corrupt officials to resign.

D) Arresting officials faced with corruption charges.

4.A) Corruption in public office is regarded as a threat to society.

B) Singapore government should be the cleanest.

C) Government officials are people with ability and integrity.

D) Corruption should not be a way of life for government officials.

5. A) He lived a luxurious life. B) He had a big home.

C) He is accused by someone. D) He had property that his income could not explain. Questions 6 to 10 are based on the passage you have just heard.

6.A) In the senate. B) In a newspaper.

C) In Ilocos Sur Province. D) At a press conference.

7.A) Gambling and bribery. B) Corruption, bribery and gambling.

C) Bribery and corruption. D) Corruption, bribery and using his office for personal gain.

8.A) On October 9. B) On October 18.

C) On October 23. D) On November 13.

9.A) 5. B) More than 40. C) Over 50. D) 51.

10.A) The House of Representatives voted to impeach him.

B) The Secretary of Trade and Industry resigned.

C) Vice-President Arroyo organized large-scale rallies to force the President to step down.

D) The opposition applied pressure on the President to resign.

答案: CCBADDDCBC

Once a person becomes an (1) ______ in China, he or she is safely on a ladder that only leads up. As long as he or she doe sn’t make any big mistakes, that position is (2) ______ for a lifetime. But this may be changed very soon.

Long year, Shenzhen Longgang District took the lead in working out a system that will pull (3) ______ officials off the ladder. Under the system, if officials at director level have done bad deeds, the district will allow them to take the blame and resign or force them to resign through a vote.

In March this year, Xiao Yang, president of the (4) ______ People’s Court, noted in his annual work report: “The resignation system should be (5) ______ throughout the court system. Officials who are directly responsible for the (6) ______ of major activities that violate the law and regulations should resign and get corresponding (7) ______ punishments. If he or she fails to do so, (8) __________________.”Although the establishment of a resignation system has been roundly applauded, (9) __________________. According to them, Chinese officials need more external discipline. “Taking the blame and resigning” is nei ther an external discipline nor a self-discipline, but a result of self-discipline. (10) __________________, and that it is more practical to go on with what has already been started, that is, fighting corruption aggressively. And they also believe that the government should also take in new blood and eliminate the old and incompetent in the process of slimming down the government.

答案:

1) official 2) guaranteed 3) unqualified 4) Supreme

5) implemented 6) occurrence 7) administrative

8) the People’s Congress and its standing committee should have the official removed or replaced

9) it has also been received with skepticism among the general public

10) So they think it is neither rational nor suitable to current conditions

1) Paris. B) Nantes. C) Lyon. D) Calais.

2.A) Those who want to deposit money. B) Those who have illegal incomes.

C) Officials who have given others cash, presents or securities as bribes.

D) Government officials who have taken bribes.

3. A) Because they can remain healthy for a period of time.

B) Because they can avoid being punished.

C) Because they may be treated the same way as those who have rejected bribes.

D) Because they may be pardoned an d won’t be sent to prison.

4. A) The practice can help build a clean government.

B) The practice shows the idea of “ruling society by men”.

C) The practice does not contradict current laws.

D) The account will help corrupt officials avoid punishment.

5.A) He supports it. B) He is against it.

C) He is indifferent to it. D) He makes no comment.

答案: CDCBD

People who go to the emergency room with chest pains in the evening are more likely to be having a heart attack than those who go during the day, according to a report (1) ______ here Tuesday at the (2) ______ meeting of the American Heart Association. Dr. Michael Gibson said people who arrived at the emergency room at night with chest pains had an 11 percent risk of having a heart attack, (3) ______ with a 6.5 percent risk for patients who came in during the day. Gibson and his (4) ______ compared 813 patients who came to the hospital between 6 a.m. and 6 p.m. with 433 patients who came in between 6 p.m. and 6 a.m. The people who came in at night were younger than those who arrived during the day, and had experienced their (5)

______ for a longer period of time before going to the hospital.

Gibson’s recent research has shown an association between people’s sleeping and waking (6) ______ and heart attacks. Most heart attacks (7) ______ in the morning. Gibson thought that one reason night-time patients (8)

______________________________ may be that they had symptoms longer before seeking help, thus delaying life-saving treatment. Patients who came in at night delayed seeking treatment by 30 to 45 minutes. He also thought that (9)

______________________________ before waking up. Gibson stressed that it is important to “come to the hospital quickly, (10)

______________________________ .

答案:

1. presented

2. annual

3. compared

4. colleagues

5. symptoms

6. patterns

7. occur

8. were more likely to be having a heart attack

9. they may have been having a heart attack in their sleep

10. even at night, when you think you’re having a problem

A home computer not only helps children master the old ways of learning, but also opens up possibilities that simply aren't available in traditional education. Simulation software, for example, allows kids to make decisions and see __1__ in situations as varied as a space flight, architecture, undersea __2__ or historical events. Multimedia __3__ works and the World Wide Web encourage young minds to __4__ by letting them move easily from link to link, topic to topic. The best software __5__ children into learning by making them __6__ ---- what if I click on this icon, __7__ this over here, visit that web site.

Knowing how to use a computer also boots a child's confidence. Kids

_8____________________________________________. In turn, feeling competent on a computer often translates to academic confidence. Researchers have found that _9_________________________________________________.

Perhaps most important, computers can enrich family life. Forget the idea that computer kids are isolated. _10________________________________________. 答案:

1. consequences

2. exploration

3. reference

4. free-associate

5. draws

6. curious

7. drag

8. figure out quickly that computers are powerful, and mastering the machine makes them feel grown-up

9. attitudes towards writing, for example, improve when students compose on a computer

10. Children like to use the computer with adults and other kids, asking questions, making predictions, and comparing results

1. A) Eighty thousand people. B) Eighteen thousand people.

C) One hundred million people. D) One million people.

2. A) For his father B) For his wife.

C) For his daughter. D) For his mother.

3. A) In 1956. B) In 1948.

C) In 1966. D) In 1958.

4. A) They were greatly excited. B) They were indifferent to it.

C) They were very sad. D) They felt proud of him.

5. A) He died in a battle. B) He died of starvation.

C) He died in an accident. D) He died from a heart attack.

Passage Two

6. A) $ 10 million. B) $ 100 million.

C) $ 1 million. D) $ 1000 million.

7. A) She hopes they are as rich as her.

B) She wants them to drop out of school early.

C) She wants them to live a normal life.

D) She wants them to grow up in the same way as she did.

8. A) He didn’t care about his daughter at all.

B) He gave too much love to his only daughter.

C) He didn’t like children at all.

D) He had no time to play with her daughter.

9. A) He wanted Lisa to live above the average people.

B) He wanted his daughter to lead a normal life.

C) He wanted his daughter to be around people her age.

D) He wanted his daughter to be a singer.

10. A) To lead a rich life. B) To lead a poor life.

C) To lead a quiet and normal life. D) To lead an eventful life.

答案: ADACDBCBAC

1.A) In a cinema. B) At a party.

C) At the sp eakers’ home. D) In the office.

2.A) They share the housework. B) They go to the cinema once a week.

C) The wife should do more house work. D) They should talk a lot to each other after work.

3.A) They are having a quarrel. B) They are doing house work together.

C) They are recalling their past D) They are walking in the rain.

4.A) He is willing to accept them. B) He is angry about them.

C) He is delighted to hear them. D) He is ready to correct his shortcomings.

5 A) He will go out to take a walk in the rain. B) He will go to the cinema alone.

C) He will go shopping alone. D) He will go to live with his parents.

答案: CAABD

1. A) He tells the woman to take some new tubes.

B) He asks the woman to leave the tubes where they are.

C) He wants the woman to watch what he is doing.

D) He asks the woman to finish her work quickly.

2. A) Only if it is always in sight.

B) No, because she asked him to turn it off between problems.

C) He should leave it on the table. D) No, because he asked for it.

3. A) Because you must take the stairs. B) Because nine is an odd number.

C) Because the elevator gets stuck.

D) Because there are too many people in the elevator.

4. A) Last summer was even hotter. B) This summer is terribly hot.

C) If you lose some weight, you'll not feel too hot.

D) This woman is happy since hot weather helps her lose weight.

5. A) The tour was worth the time but not the money.

B) The tour was not worth the time or the money.

C) The tour was worth the money but not the time.

D) The tour was worth both the time and the money.

6. A) They were both busy doing their own work.

B) They waited for each other at different places.

C) They went to the street corner at different times.

D) The man went to the concert but the woman didn't.

7. A) He is afraid of being beaten by the woman again. B) He is in poor health.

C) He was beaten by the woman yesterday.

D) He did too much exercise yesterday.

8. A) Two tourists. B) Driver and passenger.

C) Nurse and patient. D) Manager and secretary.

9. A) She is always laughed at by the clerks.

B) She hates going shopping with her friends.

C) She feels embarrassed about her stature.

D) She is in the habit of doing window-shopping.

10. A) He will drive his grandmother to the airport.

B) He will meet his grandmother at the airport.

C) He will send his grandmother to a wedding party.

D) He will take his grandmother to the hospital.

答案:

BBBBBBDBCA

Most Brazilians are very class-conscious, and everything from education and jobs to behavior and communication __1__ is affected by it. Conversation between members of different classes is frowned upon, except when specific __2__ such as between a customer and a clerk require it. Because a stranger's class is usually impossible to

__3__, most Brazilians refrain from __4__ passing exchanges, such as 'hello" and "have a nice day". And people may __5__ use deferential(谦恭的)titles like "doctor" and "senhor" to __6__ that the person being __7__ is someone of higher class.

Secondly, Brazil is a "polychromic" culture, which means that attitudes toward time are much more elastic(弹性的)than they are in North America or Japan.

_8_____________________________________________. If the present conversation is pleasant, it is more important to appreciate and extend it than to rush off to next one. _9________________________________________________. In fact, if you are invited to dinner at someone's house,

_10_____________________________________________.

答案:1. style 2. interactions 3. determine 4. informal 5. regularly 6. imply 7. addressed

8. While buses and trains usually run on schedule throughout Brazil, meetings and appointments seldom do

9. Whether the appointment is professional or personal, one is not expected to arrive on time

10. it would be rather rude to arrive sooner than an hour late

1. A) He regards friends as particularly important

B) He regards friends as important as his family members

C) He doesn’t think of friends as parti cularly important

D) He thinks friends can help him when he is in trouble.

2. A) His family B) His friends.

C) His colleagues D) His classmates.

3. A) It is more important than life. B) It is more important than love.

C) It is more important than anything else. D) Friendship is unnecessary in her life.

4. A) Love may lead to a lot of bitterness.

B) Love may lead to great happiness.

C) Love may lead to unimaginable success in a career.

D) Love may lead to many quarrels.

5. A) People who are active and talk all the time.

B) People who remain silent all the time.

C) People who will help him when he needs help.

D) People who can just stay together and not say very much sometimes.

答案: CABAD

1. A) Two years. B) Three years.

C) One year. D) Two and a half years

2. A) They decided to get married in April.

B) They decided to make new friends separately.

C) They decided to make some new friends together.

D) They decided to have a baby.

3. A) She decided to leave Peter forever.

B) She liked this way to make friends.

C) She thought it easier to make friends like this.

D) She felt lonely and that her life was quite dull.

4. A) They were frightened. B) They felt excited.

C) They felt surprised and were at a loss for words.

D) They felt angry about the experience.

5. A) It is hard for them to arrange a blind date again.

B) Rhoda is a good match for Peter and they will finally get married.

C) They think something went wrong with the computer.

D) They will try another computer date.

Passage 2:

6. A) To talk to her about his work. B) To go to bed as soon as possible.

C) To talk to George. D) To get a new job in an insurance company.

7. A) He felt worried. B) He felt embarrassed.

C) He felt hopeless. D) He felt tired.

8. A) He graduated three months ago. B) He left school three years ago.

C) He graduated three days ago. D) He will leave school in three days

9. A) He wanted to work in a bank. B) He hoped to work in an insurance company.

C) He intended to travel and see the world. D) He planned to stay at home.

10. A) George’s mother will continue to talk to her son.

B) George’s mother doesn’t think they can change their son’s mind.

C) George will listen to his parents in the future.

D) George’s father does not want to talk to his son any more.

答案: ABDCBCDACB

1. A) Go hiking with her friend. B) Stay at home and do her exercise.

C) Rest and take care of herself. D) Catch up with her reading.

2. A) He and his wife enjoyed the play. B) He enjoyed the play but his wife

didn't.

C) Neither of them enjoyed the play. D) His wife enjoyed the play, but he didn't.

3. A) She can only use the dictionary in the library.

B) She can use the dictionary as long as she likes.

C) She gets one for herself. D) She can take one out.

4. A) That her teaching assistant would correct the examination papers.

B) That she would collect the examination papers.

C) That she would not give her students a final exam.

D) That she would correct the examination papers.

5. A) They both liked it. B) The mother didn't like it, but the father did. C) Neither liked it. D) The mother didn't like it because it wasn't English.

6. A) He doesn't have the right tools. B) He can't afford it.

C) He wants to wait until the next day. D) He doesn't need one.

7. A) At the bank. B) At the market.

C) At the nursery. D) At the hardware store.

8. A) To go early. B) To leave the stadium early.

C) To buy his tickets early. D) To listen to the radio.

9. A) He'll get angry. B) He's looking for a parking space.

C) He has to buy a parking ticket. D) He will discover it himself.

10.A) In an electrical shop. B) At a college.

C) In an airport D) At a voting booth.

答案:

CBCDBBBAAB

Unit 7

Setting Goals

Why is setting goals important? Because goals can help you do, be, and 1)______ everything you want in life. Instead of just letting life happen to you, 2)______ allow you to make your life happen.

Successful and happy people have a 3)______ of how their life should be and they set lots of goals, both 4)______ and long-range, to help them reach their vision. By 5)______ goals you are taking control of your life. It's like having a map to show you where you want to go.

6)______ in life set goals and follow through on them. Winners decide what they want in life and then get there by making plans and setting goals. Unsuccessful people just let life happen by 7)______. Goals aren't difficult to set—and they aren't difficult to reach. It's up to you to find out what your goals, ideals, and visions really are.

8)_______________________________ ______________ .

Research tells us that when we write a goal down we are more likely to achieve it.

9)_____________________________________________. Like an agreement with yourself, they are harder to neglect or forget. Also 10)_____________________________________________ to be continuously aware of situations that will further your goal.

Key: 1. experience 2. goals 3. vision 4. short-term 5. setting 6. Winners

7. accident 8. You are the one who must decide what to go after and in what direction to aim your life .

9. Written goals can be reviewed regularly, and have more power.

10. when you write your goals in a particular fashion you are able to stimulate your subconscious

Unit 8

American Money

American money can be quite 1) ______. The bills - or paper money - are all the same color and 2) ______. One has to look carefully to be sure he is giving out a $1 bill and not a $10 bill, for example. Furthermore, new bills 3) ______ together easily.

Be sure this does not happen to you.

Coins are also confusing. This is partly because some of them have two names, partly because the size does not 4) ______ the value. The ten-cent coin is smaller than the five-cent coin, for example. In addition, all coins are 5) ______ (except for the penny or one cent) which is brown color or copper-colored.

One cent, or penny, is the coin of smallest value, equal to 1/100 of a dollar. It is useful for some parking meters and some sales taxes, but a penny does not buy very much! Five pennies are equal to one nickel. A coin of 10 cents, the smallest in size of all the coins, is one of the most useful. It is used for pay-phones, buying newspapers, coin-operated machines, and some bus 6) ______. The 25 cent coin, or quarter, is larger than the nickel but is easily mistaken for it. This is the 7) ______ tipping coin, also commonly used for paying bridge and road tolls.

8) _____________________________________________, especially in cities which require exact change for buses. Sales taxes also require a lot of small coins, although stores will give change. 9) _____________________________________________.

Bills come in the following denominations: $1, $5, $10 and $20. 10) _____________________________________________! Keep small value bills with you. Taxi drivers and some store clerks will not change anything larger than a $5 bill; most big department stores will, however.

Key:

1. confusing

2. size

3. stick

4. indicate

5. silver-colored

6. fares

7. normal 8. One has to keep considerable change on hand

9. Bus drivers, however, are often not allowed to give change in many cities

10. They also come in $50 and $100 bills, but these are seen less often by most of us Long Conversation

Questions 1 to 5 are based on the conversation you’ve just heard.

1. A).Parents.

B) Environment.

C) Genes.

D) Both A) and B).

2. A) Proteins.

B) A sequence of DNA

C) All of the above.

D) Cells.

3. A) Individual humans share 99.9 percent of their DNA.

B) Individual humans share 90 percent of their DNA.

D) Individual humans share 95 percent of their DNA.

C) Individual humans share 99 percent of their DNA.

4. A) Chimpanzees.

B) Whales.

C) Gorillas.

D) Monkeys.

5. A) It’s hard to say.

B) No, it will not.

C) It depends.

D) Yes, it will.

Key:

D B A A D

Questions 1 to 5 are based on the conversation you've just heard.

1. A) Close to a beach.

B) One a beach.

C) In a computer room.

D) In an arcade.

2. A) To travel around the world.

B) To see the world on the Net.

C) To sunbathe on a beach.

D) to play a chess game outdoors.

3. A) He will be easy to get along with.

B) He will be too weak.

C) He will be stupid.

D) He will be intelligent.

4. A) It’s good to have plenty of sunshine.

B) It’s good to breath e fresh air.

C) It’s an opportunity to play with a friend.

D) There is no opportunity to play with a chess master.

5. A) She will pay attention to chess games.

B) She will pay attention to the man.

C) She wants the man to pay attention to her.

D) She wants the man to pay attention to important chess games.

Key:A. B. C. D. C.

Questions 1 to 5 are based on the conversation you've just heard.

1. A) A journey to Canada.

B) An impression of a foreign country.

C) Culture shock in a new environment.

D) A hard experience in a foreign country.

2. A) The anxiety that results from losing all the familiar signs and symbols of social communication.

B) The anxiety that others will laugh at him.

C) The anxiety that one will lose something in a foreign country.

D) The anxiety that one will have to be faced with reality in a foreign country.

3. A) A feeling as if a fish is out of water.

B) A feeling that series of props have been knocked out from under you.

C) A feeling that one has experienced some frustration and anxiety.

D) A feeling that one is rejected by the society.

4. A) Excessive concern over drinking water, food and bedding.

B) Terrible longing to be back home.

C) Concentration on one's work.

D) A feeling of helplessness.

5. A) A person needs to go back home frequently.

B) A person needs adjustment in a new environment.

C) A person needs to experience some frustration.

D) A person needs to depend on others.

Key:CADCB

Passage 1

1、A) To give his son a pleasant day in the countryside.

B) To introduce a local farmer to his son.

C) To show his son how poor people can be.

D) To show his son how rich they are.

2.、A) For showing him the value of wealth.

B) For showing him how rich they are.

C) For showing him how farming is conducted.

D) For showing him how poor they are.

3.、A) They look at things from different perspectives.

B) They belong to two different generations.

C) The father knows what poverty means but the son does not.

D) The father knows what true wealth means but the son does not.

4.、A) Those who are in want of material comforts.

B) Those who are poor of spirit.

C) Those who have no sense of humor.

D) Those who own a lot of money.

5.、A) There is only a thin line between the rich and the poor.

B) Poverty is not too terrible to those who have a positive attitude toward life.

C) The rich are spiritually poor while the poor are spiritually rich.

D) Whether one is rich or poor is just a matter of opinion.

Key:C. D. A. B. B

1.A) Her family wanted her to study medicine.

B) A family friend suggested it to her.

C) Her sickness caused her to make that decision.

D) She wanted to do something no women had done before.

2.A) Geneva medical College accepted her.

B) Her parents taught her.

C) A doctor tutored her.

D) She taught herself by reading books on medicine.

3.A) In Geneva. B) In London. C) in Britain. D) In New York.

4. A) To prevent disease

B) To cure patients

C) To offer free medical care for the poor

D) To teach people basic hygiene

5.A) Outstanding. B) Aggressive.

C) Full of curiosity. D) Eager to excel in everything.

Key:B. C. D. A. A.

Passage 3

Questions 1 to 5 are based on the passage you have just heard.

1.A) The structure of genes.

B) The completion of the human genetic map.

C) The transformation of medical care.

D) The diagnosis of diseases.

2.A) Medicines will be targeted more accurately.

B) Scientists can identify and replace the faulty genes.

C) Diseases can be diagnosed earlier.

D) All of the above.

3.A) They will fire those with faulty genes.

B) They will increase the medical insurance of employees.

C) They will ask employees to do more research work.

D) They will place that information above everything else.

4.A) People in Asian countries.

B) People in African countries.

C) People in wealthy countries.

D) People in underdeveloped countries.

5.A) Biological companies.

B) Nobody.

C) Scientists.

D) Government.

Key:B D A C A

Questions 6 to 10 are based on the passage you have just heard.

6.A) My teacher.

B) The chairman.

C) The chairman’s wife.

D) The supervisor.

7. A) She was the first black student at the college.

B) She made the highest mark on the exam.

C) She made the lowest mark on the exam.

D) She did very well in the speech contest.

8. A) Chinese students.

B) Indian students.

C) Light-skinned students.

D) Dark-skinned students.

9.A) She wanted to congratulate her.

B) She wanted to grant her scholarship.

C) She asked her to take the exam again.

D) She wanted to know more about her.

10.A) She hated her deeply.

B) She felt angry.

C) She was shocked.

D) All of the above.

Key:C B C C D

1. A) The man hates to lend his tools to other people.

B) The man hasn't finished working on the bookshelf.

C) The tools have already been returned to the woman.

D) The tools the man borrowed from the woman are missing. Key:D

2.A) Save time by using a computer.

B) Buy her own computer.

C) Borrow Martha's computer.

D) Stay home and complete her paper.

Key:B

3.A) He has been to Seattle many times.

B) He has chaired a lot of conferences.

C) He holds a high position in his company.

D) He lived in Seattle for many years.

KeyA

4.A) Teacher and student.

B) Doctor and patient.

C) Manager and office worker.

D) Travel agent and customer.

KeyC

5.A) She knows the guy who will give the lecture.

B) She thinks the lecture might be informative.

C) She wants to add something to her lecture.

D) She'll finish her report this weekend.

Key:B

6.A) An art museum..

B) A beautiful park.

C) A college campus.

D) An architectural exhibition.

KeyC

7.A) The houses for sale are of poor quality.

B) The houses are too expensive for the couple to buy.

C) The housing developers provide free trips for potential buyers.

D) The man is unwilling to take a look at the houses for sale. KeyD

8.A) Talking about sports.

B) Writing up local news.

C) Reading newspapers.

D) Putting up advertisements.

KeyC

9.A) The pear.

B) The weather.

C) The sea food.

D) The cold.

答案:C

10A) Mary has never studied mathematics.

B) Mary must be good at mathematics.

C) Mary enjoy learning mathematics.

D) Mary probably is poor at mathematics.

答案:D

B

11. A) The value of genetic research has been overestimated.

B) Common diseases will be predicted and even prevented through gene tests.

C) New genetics will not revolutionize the traditional ways of treating diseases.

D) The first genetic map has been center of attention since it was completed.

C

12. A) For about 50 years.

B) For about 80 years.

C) For about 100 years.

D) For about 150 years.

D

13. A) Physical health is most important when choosing the spouse.

B) People are very realistic today.

C) It’s not easy to find the right person.

D) Genetic science may change people’s way of choosing the spouse.

C

14. A) Yes, an injection.

B) Yes, an operation.

C) Yes, genetic treatment.

D) No.

A

15. A) Inspiration.

B) Perspiration.

C) Environment.

D) Education.

D

16. A) 2038.

B) 2000.

C) 2010.

D) 2007.

A

17. A) He will not live long.

B) He will live long.

C) He will live as long as other people.

D) It’s hard to say.

B

18. A) Success might come from cooperative work.

B) No pains, no gains.

C) Failure is the mother of success.

D) A strong belief is the key to success.

A

19. A) To take some gene tests.

B) To do exercises regularly.

C) To take Vitamin A every day.

D) To eat genetically-modified food.

C

20. A) Genetically-modified food.

B) High-tech food.

C) Organic food.

D) Extensively-advertised food.

1.A) George’s b rother.

B) George’s wife.

C) George’s father.

D) George’s wife’s father.

答案:C

2.A) She can use his car.

B) She can borrow someone else’s car.

C) She must get her car fixed.

D) She can’t borrow his car.

答案:D

3.A) At 02:35

B) At 02:45

C) At 03:00

D) At 03:20

答案:B

4.A) Around 5:00

B) Around 3:00

C) At 2:00

D) At 1:00

答案:B

5A) He had to work overtime.

B) He was held up in traffic.

C) His car ran out of gas.

D) He had a traffic accident.

答案:B

6.A) John Smith isn’t in right now.

B) John Smith can’t come to the phone right now.

C) John Smith doesn’t want to speak to the caller.

D) The caller dialed the wrong number.

答案:D

7.A) Yesterday.

B) Three days ago.

C) Two days ago.

D) Early last week.

答案:C

8.A) She got up later than usual.

B) The bus was late.

C) She forgot she had classes.

D) Her clock was slow.

答案:A

9.A) She paid ¥40.00 for the coat.

B) Her husband presented it to her as a gift.

C) She bought the coat on her fortieth birthday gift.

D) Her friend send it to her as a birthday gift.

答案B

10A) To keep his old car and get a new one.

B) To leave it in the garage to be repaired.

C) To sell his car for a new one.

D) To get his car repaired later.

答案:C

C 11. A) 1865. B) 1864. C) 1863. D) 1861.

B 12. A) Because she sat together with whites.

B) Because she refused to give up her seat.

C) Because she got on the bus.

D) Because she did not respect the policeman.

A 13. A) 60 percent. B) 20 percent. C) 64 percent. D) 40 percent.

D 14. A) He’s a self-made man. B) He was a patient man full of tolerance.

C) He devoted his life to his people. D) He saved the Union.

B 15. A) 1878. B) 1888. C) 1898. D) 1908.

D 16. A) Oppression. B) Hatred. C) War. D) Tolerance.

D 17. A) Basketball. B) Volleyball. C) Football. D) Pingpong.

D 18. A) Whites did not like his songs. B) Whites felt he was not a decent man.

C) Whites refused to hear him sing. D) He was black.

A 19. A) In the 1860s. B) In 1889. C) In 1919. D) In 1816.

B 20. A) Abraham Lincoln. B) Martin Luther King.

C) George Washington. D) Thomas Jefferson.

Unit 3 (Band 4)

Directions: Now you will hear ten short conversations. A question will follow each conversation. Listen carefully and choose the best answer from the four possible choices.

11. A) The wheelchair was hit by a car in the middle of the street.

B) The wheelchair could not go forward.

C) The man destroyed the wheelchair.

D) The brake of the wheelchair did not work.

12. A) The driver of the car in the traffic accident.

B) Sue's injury in the traffic accident.

C) What the doctor said about Sue.

D) A lecture about stream of consciousness.

13. A) Go to a movie with her daughter.

B) Go to a Chinese opera with her daughter.

C) Go to a restaurant with the man.

D) Go to dinner at the man's house.

14. A) She doesn't want to insure her package.

B) She doesn't want to fill out the forms.

C) She refused to state the contents and value of the package.

D) She doesn't want to mail her package on second thoughts.

15. A) A clerk in a shop. B) A customer in a store.

C) A tourist guide. D) A caseworker.

16. A) The bus is very crowded in the rush hour.

B) Riding a bicycle to work can help the man to lose weight.

C) The man doesn't know how to ride a bicycle.

D) The woman is going to help the man to lose weight.

17. A) To give information about the thief.

B) To complain of the noisy neighbor.

C) To report a car accident.

D) To make a complaint about her stolen car.

18. A) She wants to meet the man every fortnight.

B) She wants the man to direct the band.

C) She wants the man to attend the band.

D) She wants to learn violin from the man.

19. A) His leaky roof has not yet been repaired.

B) The apartment manager refused his request.

C) The man could not repair the leaky roof himself.

D) The man has to move to another apartment.

20. A) She doesn't believe the man.

B) She is interested in the unidentified flying object.

C) She wishes she were a witness.

D) She is going to write a report about the unidentified flying object.

Key: BBBAA BDCAA

Directions: Now you will hear a long conversation followed by five questions. Listen carefully and choose the best answer from the four possible choices.

Questions 1 to 5 are based on the conversation you’ve just heard.

1. A) A landlord. B) A tenant. C) A lawyer. D) A trouble maker.

2. A) To fix up the hot water system and provide ventilation in the kitchen.

B) To decrease the rent by $6.00 a week when the lease is expired (期满).

C) To give him reasonable notice before asking him to leave.

D) To pay him if he makes the alteration himself.

相关推荐
相关主题
热门推荐