新概念二Lesson 62小测试

新概念二Lesson 62小测试

一、按原文填空Lesson62 After the fire 大火之后

Firemen the forest fire for three weeks

it .,had

the for.

ground over the and the hills

the villages , for would wash away the soil would serious floods. When the fire had been, the forest ordered

tons of of grass-seed quickly. The seed was the ground by . The planes

planting seed for nearly a month when it., however, in the grass .the great trees which had been there for,of green to in the.

二、单项选择

1.The girl had hardly rung the bell the door was opened suddenly, and her friend rushed out to greet her.

A. before

B. until

C. as

D. since

2. our manage objects to Tom's joining the club, we shall accept him as a member.

A. Until

B. Unless

C. If

D. After

3. The engineers are so busy that they have zero time for outdoor sports activities, ________they have the interest.

A. wherever

B. whenever

C. even if

D. as if

4. Just use this room for the time being, and we’ll offer you a larger one _______it becomes available

A. as soon as

B. unless

C. as far as

D. until

5. — Our holiday cost a lot of money.

—Did it? Well, that doesn’t matter______ you enjoyed yourselves.

A as long as

B unless

C as soon as

D though

6. Mary made coffee ________ her guests were finishing their meal .

A. so that

B. although

C. while

D. as if

7.The little boy won’t go to sleep ______ his mother tells him a story.

A. or

B. unless

C. but

D. whether

8.The old man asked Lucy to move to another chair _______ he wanted to sit next to his wife. A.although B.unless C.because D.if

9.—It’s no use having ideas only .

—Don’t worry. Peter can show you ________to turn an idea into an act.

A. how

B. who

C. what

D. where

10. they decide which college to go to, students should research the admission procedures.

A. As

B. While

C. Until

D. Once

11. Sean has formed the habit of jogging the tree-lined avenue for two hours every day.

A. between

B. along D. with

1.My father warned me going to the West Coast because it was crowded with tourists.

A. by

B. on

C. for

D. against

2.Tired, Jim was fast asleep with his back a big tree.

A. in

B. below

C. beside

D. against

3.I agree to his suggestion ______the condition that he drops all charges.

A. by

B. in

C. on

D. to

4.Would you mind not picking the flowers in the garden? They are everyone's enjoyment. A. in B. at C. for D. to

5.The dictionary is what I want, but I don’t have enough money me.

A. by

B. for

C. in

6.I guess we’ve already talked about this before but I’ll ask you again just .

A.by nature B.in return C.in case D

三、完型填空

Different things usually stand for different feelings. Red, for example, is the color of fire, heat, blood and life. People say red is an exciting and active color. They associate(使发生联系)red with a strong feeling like 1 . Red is used for signs of 2 , such as STOP signs and fire

3 4 color. They associate orange with happiness. Yellow is the color of __5__. People say it is a cheerful color. They associate yellow too, with happiness. Green is the cool color of grass in __6__. People say it is a refreshing color. In general, people __7__ two groups of colors: warm colors and cool colors. The warm colors are red, orange and __8__. there are warm color and a lot of light, people usually want to be __9__. Those who like to be with __10 _ like red. The cool colors are __11_ __12 _ more slowly in a room with warm colors. They suggest that a warm color is a good __13_ for a living room or a __14_ . People who are having a rest or are eating do not want time to pass quickly. __15 colors are better for some offices if the people working there want time to pass quickly.

1. A. sadness B. anger C. administration D. smile

2. A. roads B. ways C. danger D. places

3. A. land B. leaves C. grass D. mountains

4. A. lively B. dark C. noisy D. frightening

5. A. moonlight B. light C. sunlight D. stars

6. A. summer B. spring C. autumn D. winter

7. A. speak B. say C. talk about D. tell

8. A. green B. yellow C. white D. gray

9. A. calm B. sleepy C. active D. helpful

10. A. the other B. another C. other one D. others

11. A. black B. green C. golden D. yellow

12. A. go round B. go by C. go off D. go along

13. A. one B. way C. fact D. matter

14. A. factory B. classroom C. restaurant D. hospital

15. A. Different B. Cool C. Warm D. All

四、阅读理解

During all this time I never stopped thinking about escape. When I traveled across to the other side of the island,I could see the other islands,and I said to myself,"Perhaps I can get there with a boat. Perhaps I can get back to England one day.”

So I decided to make myself a boat. I cut down a big tree,and then began to make a long hole in it. It was hard work,but about six months later,I had a very fine canoe (独木舟).Next,I had to get it down to the sea. How silly I was!Why didn't I think before I began work?Of course,the canoe was too heavy. I couldn't move it!I pulled and pushed and tried everything,but it didn't move. I was very unhappy for a long time after that.

That happened in my fourth year on the island. In my sixth year I did make myself a smaller canoe,but I did not try to escape in it. The boat was too small for a long journey,and I did not want to die at sea. The island was my home now,not my prison,and I was just happy to be alive. A year or two later,I made myself a second canoe on the other side of the island. I also built myself a second house there,and so I had two homes.

My life was still busy from mo rning to night. There were always things to do or to make. I learnt to make new clothes for myself from the skins of dead animals. They looked very strange,it is true,but they kept me dry in the rain.

I kept food and tools at both my houses,and also wild goats. There were many goats on the island,and I made fields with high fences to keep them in. They learnt to take food from me,and soon I had goats' milk to drink every day. I also worked hard in my corn (玉米)fields. And so many years went by.

46. The purpose of making a canoe on the island was to _____________.

A. escape in it

B. get to the other side of the island

C. use it for food

D. go around the island

47. To survive,the writer did the following EXCEPT _____________.

A. keeping goats for milk

B. making clothes from animal skins

C. working in the cornfields

D. going fishing in the sea

48. Why didn't the writer use his first canoe?

A. Because it was too small for a long journey.

B. Because it was too heavy to get down to the sea.

C. Because there was something wrong with it.

D. Because the writer was busy building a second house.

49. From the story,we can learn that _____________.

A. the writer tried to make his stay comfortable on the island

B. the writer had nothing to do on the wild island

C. the writer tried to escape in the second canoe,but failed

D. the writer was in prison on the island,losing his freedom

50.What is the best word to describe the writer?

A. excited

B. brave

C. adventurous

D. hard-working

五、完成句子

1. 对不起,我上课迟到了。

I’m sorry.___________________________________.

2. 今天天气真好啊!既不冷也不热。

What a nice day! It’s ______________________________.

3. 你父母正忙于工作,为什么你不自己做呢?

Your parents are busy working. ______________________________________________?

4. 当李先生听到这个好消息时,兴奋得说不出话来。

Mr. Li________________________________________ when he heard this piece of good news.

5. 我一收到你的电子邮件,就告诉你叔叔。

I’ll tell your uncle about it ________________________________ .

6. 工人们建成这所医院花费了多长时间?

________________________________________________to build this hospital?

答案:

1.答案:A

解析:根据“rung the bell”和“the door was opened ”的发生先后,可以得出答案。句子的含义是:女孩还没来得及按门铃,门就突然打开了。她的朋友们一拥而上去欢迎她。

2.答案:B

解析:此句意思是“除非我们经理反对tom加入俱乐部,不然我们都应接受他成为其中一员。”3.答案:C.

解析:句意为“工程师们非常繁忙,即使(even if)有户外体育活动的兴趣也没有时间去做。”4.答案:A.

解析:句意为“仅暂时使用此房间,它一(as soon as)可以正常使用,我们就提供你一

个大点的。”

5.答案:A

解析:as long as只要unless 除非否则as soon as 一就though虽然, 后一句为只要你玩的

开心, 花多少钱就不重要。

6.答案:C

句意:Mary做咖啡当她的客人们将要结束用餐的时候。

解答:根据选项此题考察连词的用法。so that译为“以便”表示目的,although译为“尽管,

虽然”,as if译为“好像”,while译为“当….的时候”,因此while符合句意,选择C。

7.答案:B

句意:这个小男孩儿不会睡觉除非他的妈妈给他讲故事。

解答:根据选项此题考察连词的用法。or译为“或者”表示选择,unless译为“除非”表示条件,but译为“但是”表示转折,whether译为“是否”,根据句意选择B。

8.答案:C

句意:这位老人叫露丝挪到另一把椅子上因为他想跟他妻子挨着坐。

解析:考查从属连词。空格前后两个句子在逻辑意义上存在原因关系,所以用because引

导原因状语从句。Although引导让步状语从句,unless和if引导条件状语从句。

9.答案:A

句意:—光有主意没用。—不用担心,皮特可以教你怎样把主意变为行动。

解析:考查连接词的用法。虽然四个词都可以和动词不定式连用,但是意义不同。how表

示“怎样”,强调方式。而who和what是连接代词,一般在不定式短语中作宾语,此句中动词不定式有宾语,不再需要宾语,所以排除,where则强调地点。与上一句不对应。10.答案:D

考点:本题考查连词。

解析:此题重在句意的判断。"一旦学生们决定了去哪所大学读书,他们就得研究下办理

入学的手续。"A. As当;因为...B. while做连词强调一件事发生时另外一个动作正在进行;C. Until直到...D. Once一旦。因此选D

11.答案:B

考点:考察介词的用法

解析:根据句意“Sean已经形成了每天沿着绿荫大道慢跑两小时的习惯”,表示“沿着”时,

应该选B。

考点复习:

1.warn sb. against doing sth. 相当于warn sb. not to do sth,意思是“警告某人不要干某事”。2.against此处意为:“倚着,靠着”;below“在……下方”;

3.for enjoyment为了寻求乐趣。

4.by nature 天生地;in return作为回报,作为交换;in case 以防万一

答案:

1.答案:D.

句意:我父亲警告我不要去西海岸,因为那里挤满了游客。

解析:句中谓语动词warned和介词against搭配,构成warn sb. against doing sth. 相当于warn sb. not to do sth,意思是“警告某人不要干某事”。

2.答案:D

解析:句意为:“累了,吉姆背倚着树,很快就睡着了。”against此处意为:“倚着,靠着”;below“在……下方”;beside“在……旁边”;in“在……里面或(时间)……之后”。

3.答案:C

句意:我同意他的建议,条件是他放弃所有指控。

解析:考查介词用法。介词on 和the condition that一起相当一个连词,引导条件状语从句,意思是“条件是,以……为条件”。

4.答案:C

考点:本题考查enjoyment的习惯用语。

解析:for enjoyment为了寻求乐趣。例如:We work in the garden for enjoyment. 我们为寻求乐趣而在园子里劳作。

5.答案:D

解析:I don’t have enough money with me 意思是我没有随身带那么多钱。

6.答案:C

解析:分析四个选项的意思:by nature 天生地;in return作为回报,作为交换;in case 以防万一;by chance偶然地。根据句意:我想我之前已经跟你谈论过这件事,但是以防万一,我

再问你一次。

名师点评

不同颜色往往可以代表不同的心情。根据不同颜色的特点以及给人留下的感觉,颜色的选择在日常生活中往往也起着一定的作用。本文以其中的一些颜色为例作了相关的解释说明,是一篇知识性很强的文章。

答案简析

1.B。根据上文的strong feeling可知anger最合乎文意。

2.C。下文所列举的例子STOP signs和fire engines都属于危险信号,故选择danger。

3.B。根据常识,黄色应是秋天树叶的颜色,故应选leaves。

4.A。下文提到人们把黄色和幸福联系起来,说明黄色是一个充满生机的颜色,故选lively。

5.C。下文提到黄色是令人愉快的颜色,根据常识太阳光的颜色是黄色,故选sunlight。

6.B。绿色是春季里草的颜色,故选spring。

7.C。speak后面往往接某种语言作宾语;say后面常接说话的内容;tell的宾语一般是人;talk about sth.意为谈论某事物。故C为正确选项。

8.B。根据上文对yellow的解释。说明yellow也属于warm color。

9.C。与下文喜欢冷色调的人相对应,再根据上文对各种暖色调的选择,active合乎文意为正确选项。

10.D。others相当于other people意为“别的人”。another指“另一个”。other one不可单独使用,the other one指“另外的一个”。

11.A。四个选项中只有black可归纳到冷色调当中去。

12.B。go around意为“到处走动”;go off 意为“离开,爆炸”;go along意为“前进,进行”;go by意为“走过,流逝”。根据文意,应选go by。I am late for class. 13.B。way根据上文,暖色调的环境下时间似乎过得更慢,说明暖色调是用来装饰居室和饭馆的好方法,故选择way。

14.C。比较四个场所只有饭馆适合使用暖色调。

15.B。与暖色调相对立,冷色调适用于办公室,以使人感觉时间过得比较快。

neither cold nor hot.

Why not do it by yourself

was too excited to say a word

as soon as I receive your e-mail

How long did it take the workers 阅读理解答案:ADBAC

相关推荐
相关主题
热门推荐