广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

2016年广东省中考英语试卷

一、听力理解(本大题分为A、B、C、D四部分, 共5小题, 每小题1分, 共25分) A.听句子(本题有5小题, 每小题1分, 共5分)根据所听句子的内容和所提的问题, 选择符合题意的图画回答问题, 并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。每小题听一遍。

1.where is the chair?

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

2.What is the shape of Amy's balloon?

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

3.Which bedtime story does the man's son like best?

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

4.Who is Peter's brother?

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

5.What was Jason wear when the man saw him?

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

B.听对话:本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)回答每段对话后面的问题,在每小题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黒:每段对话听两遍.6.听第一段对话,回答第6小题.

6.How far away is it to the bank?

A.About 300meters away

B.About 400meters away

C.About 500meters away.

7.听第二段对话,回答第7小题.

7.Why does the man look tired?

A.He went to bed late

B.He got up very early

C.He played football for long.

8.听第三段对话,回答第8小题.

8.What kind of bus would the man like to drive?

A.A city bus.

B.A tourist bus

C.A school bus.

9.听第四段对话,回答第9小题.

9.Where is the man?

A.At a restaurant.

B.As the dentist's.

C.At police station.

10.听第五段对话,回答第10小题.

10.When should the passengers board the plane?

A.Before 7:40.

B.Before 8:00.

C.Before 8:20.

11.听第六段对话,回答第11﹣12小题.

11.What are the two speakers doing now?

A.Making a phone call.

B.Doing some shopping.

C.Listening to a concert.

12.How long will the yard sale last?

A.4hours.

B.5hours.

C.7hours.

13.听第七段对话,回答第13﹣15小题.

13.Why did the woman come back to the bookstore?

A.She left her bag in the store.

B.She forget to pay for the books.

C.She got the wrong bag with her.

14.How many books did the woman by?

A.One.

B.Four.

C.Six.

15.What did the woman do at last?

A.He paid for the books for the woman.

B.He changed the bag for the woma

C.He returned the bag to the woman.

C.听独白(本题有5小题,每小题5分,共5分)请根据所听内容,在每小题所给的三个选项中,选出一个能完成句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑.独白听两遍.16.16.Jack went to see Kong Fu Panda 3

A.Last Sunday morning.

B.Last Sunday afternoon.

C.Last Sunday evening.

17.Jack saw bird on his way to the cinema.

A.black

B.brown

C.blue

18.There was something wrong with the birds.

A.left leg

B.left foot

C.left wing

19.To save the bird,Jack took it to

A.a pet hospital

B.his home

C.the zoo

20.There were steps of treatment for the bird.

A.two

B.three

C.four.

D.听填信息(本题有5小题,每小题5分,共5分)你将听到的是一则关于飞机航班的广播通知,请你根据所听内容填写下面的信息卡.并请将答案写在答题卡相应题目的答题位置上.短文听两遍.

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

二、单项填空(本大题有20小题,每小题1分,共20分)在每小题的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑.

26.Brazil,______country in South America,will hold_____31th Olympic Games in the August,2016.()

A.a;a B.a;the C.the;a D.the;the

27.The broken ______may cut into your hand if you touch it,you should be careful.()A.glass B.glasses C.candle D.candles

28.Please turn to page______and take a look at the picture on it.()

A.the eightieth B.eightieth

C.eighties D.eighty

29.﹣I'm a little hungry Daddy.﹣See the cupcakes on the plate,but you can only take______,dinner is ready soon.()

A.it B.one C.this D.that

30.With the development of science and technology,robot cooks______in our families in the future.()

A.appear B.appeared

C.will appear D.were appearing

31.The traffic policeman took away James'driver's license______He broke the traffic rules of drunk driving.()

A.though B.because C.till D.and

32.Among the four seas off the coast of China,East China Sea is the second______.()A.deep B.deeper C.deepest D.the deepest

33.Tommy,______play basketball in the street next time.You may get hit by a car.()A.do B.don't C.must D.mustn't

34.﹣Mom,______i visit the art museum next Monday?﹣I'm afraid you can't.All museums in the city are closed on Monday.()

A.would B.need C.should D.may

35.Many young people put mobile games______anything else,Thinking little of their normal lives.()

A.along with B.behind C.before D.in front of

36.Live or not,a famous American actor,was always expecting______an Oscar and finally he made it.()

A.to win B.will win C.not to win D.not winning

37.Murder and Susan______for Shanghai to attend an international meeting yesterday.()A.put off B.fell off C.set off D.kept off

38.According to a recent survey,______three fifths of working mothers in china don't want to have a second child.()

A.mostly B.especially C.partlyD.nearly

39.School violence______much attention of the whole society and people are calling on the government to make laws against it as early as possible.()

A.drew B.will draw C.has drawn D.was drawing

40.Unless the weather______,we'll have to cancel the picnic.()

A.improve B.improves C.improved D.will improve

41.﹣It is reported that cancer can be controlled at a temperature lower than 100℃below zero.﹣Really?______ nice surprise!()

A.How B.What C.What a D.What an

42.He Jing______to give a speech at the graduation ceremony at Harvard University last month.()

A.invites B.invited C.is invited D.was invited

43.Great changes have taken place in our city in the past ten years.Everything ______comes into sight is so new to me.()

A.that B.which C.who D.whom

44.﹣______!Something is falling down from the tall building.﹣Dear me!it's dangerous.()A.Look out B.Help yourself

C.What a pity D.Shut up.

45.﹣I wonder______.﹣It will fall on a Saturday.()

A.how will National Day fall on this year

B.How National Day will fall on this year

C.What day will National Day fall on this year

D.What day National Day will fall on this year

三、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题10分,共10分)通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出_个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑.46.I'm sure many people are working hard for a lot of money,a big house,a new car,expensive clothes and so on.Those are considered to be symbols of (46)on the material level.When I was young,I was also (47)reaching for material success.So I chose a job as a salesman and I did make some pretty good money.

But later I realized that was not what I wanted,because I was often forced to sell products that might not be good for customers.I become very unhappy (48)I could make a lot of money.I no longer felt proud of my job and even (49)myself for doing things like that.So I (50)my job and took another job,this time helping people(51)the poor and the weak.The sense of belonging was great and suddenly I felt successful in my life again,I made less money but I was (52)with myself.

For my own past,success comes from the feeling of satisfaction and joy.I feel successful when I love what I do,not caring so much about (53).And I feel the most successful when I (54)my kindness everywhere go.

So,be (55)to yourself:learn to listen to the voice from the bottom of your heart.And find your own way with a happy heart to achieve your own success.

46.A.luck B.success C.safety D.hope 47.A.sadly B.hardly C.crazily D.honestly

48.A.if B.since C.until D.although 49.A.look down upon B.look up to C.look through D.look into 50.A.made up B.give up C.set up D.turn up

51.A.in danger B.in order C.in need D.in surprise 52.A.strict B.cheerful C.angry D.satisfied 53.A.trust B.love C.money D.health 54.A.throw B.spread C.cell D.lend

55.A.true B.brave C.friendly D.terrible.

四、阅读理解(本大题有15小题,每小题10分,共30分)阅读A、B两篇短文,从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑.

56.Welcome to the Painting Competition for Woolands Students.

The International Anti﹣Drug Day this year is coming soon.In order to raise teenagers awareness to fight against drug taking.,The seat on the council is going to hold a painting competition for the students in our city.

Students who want to take part in the competition can hand in their own 2D paintings in either of the following two ways:

Each school will be provided with a box for students to put in their paintings.Boxes will be picked up by the City Art Council on Thursday,July 23rd,2016,before the end of the school day.Paintings can be also handed in on Friday,July 24th,from 8:00am to 10:00am at the Woodlands Art Hall .

Or paintings are required to be,60cm wide by,80cm long,or smaller.Larger sizes of you not be accept.Each student can only hand in one painting.

The final decision on the competition results will be made on June 26th,the Anti﹣Drug Day.The name list of the winners will be made known on the website of the City Art Council on the same day.All women paintings will be shown to the public at the City Youth Park from June 27th till the end of July.

Prize:1st Prize(10students)=﹩300GiftCardeach.

2ndPrize(20students)=﹩200Gift Card each.

3rd Prize(30students)=﹩100Gift Card each.

For further information:Visithttp://www.woodlandsartcouncil.org.cn

call 2569﹣8632.

56.Students in woodland can take part in held by the City Art Council.

A.a pop music concert

B.a singing competition

C.a painting competition

D.a name﹣signing activity.

57.The main purpose of this competition is.

A.to teach the teenagers some painting skills

B.to tell the teenagers to walk away from drugs

C.to provide the teenager with some art knowledge

D.To introduce the history of the Anti﹣Drug Day to the teenagers.

58.The size of the paintings like will NOT be accepted.

A.40cm wide by 60cm long

B.50cm wide by 70cm long

C.60cm wide by 80cm long

D.80cm wide by 100cm long

59.The public can enjoy the winning paintings.

A.at the City Youth Park

B.at the City Art Council

C.at 175Riverside Street

D.at the Woodlands Art Hall

60.Which of the following is true according to the passage?

A.Students must put their paintings in the school box on June 24th.

B.Each student can take part in the competition with one 3D painting.

C.Students can get more information about the competition in two ways.

D.Each of the second prize winners in the competition will get 300dollars.

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

61.When people talk to each other,write letters or make phone calls,words of the spoken form or the written form can send any message they want to pass on.

But besides words,do you know any other ways you can use to communicate with people?Rich expressions on your face can be one of them.A smile on your face shows that you are happy.Tears in your eyes tell others that you are sad or excited.Body languates can do the same job.When you put your hand up in class,the teacher knows that you want to say something or you may have some questions to ask.You shake your head from side to side and people know you are saying"no"or refuse others'requirements.When you nod,people will understand that you are saying"yes"or agree to others'opinions or suggestions.

Other forms can also carry different message.For example,a sign at the bus stop gives passengers instructions on which bus to take.The flag language made by soldiers can pass different orbers.Sound from the school bell tells the students and the teachers when to begin or end a class.A photographer can use the photos he has taken to tell others about what he thinks of the world around him.Music and films also convey the feelings and ideas of the musicians and the directors.So next time when you see a piece of art or listen to some music,take it as communication with its creator and try to get the meaning behind it.

61.When people want to use the words to communicate with others,they.

A.write letters

B.cry aloud

C.keep silent

D.make friends

62.According to the passage you just need to if you agree to others'suggestions.A.close your eyes

B.put up your hand

C.move your head up and down

D.shake your head from side to side

63.Through a photo we may know.

A.which can be taken

B.What's the orders mean for soldiers

C.How the photographer sees the world

D.when the students should have a class

64.The underline world convey probably means in the passage.

A.掩饰

B.传递

C.克制

D.爆发

65.The best title for the passage may be.

A.Spoken and Written Languages

B.Forms of Communication

C.Facial Expressions and Gestures

D.Suggestions on Communication.

四.配对阅读左栏是5个人对应软件的要求,右栏是7个应用软件的简介,请问不同的人找到合适的应用软件,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑.

66.A.Word Easy is a fantastic English learning app with world exercises of different levels.Only when you pass a test of a certain level,can you go on to learn words of a higher level

B.Rail Friend can be the best for helper when you feel it hard to buy the train or airline tickets,you can buy tickets anywhere at any time.

C.World of Tanks Blitz,a free﹣to﹣play online dating with over 40million downloads,brings quick﹣fire tank fights"A lot of tanks,a lot of people and a lot of fun."It will be the best choice to kill your time.

D.Himalayas Reading has millions of books including poems,short stories,novels and even fairy tales for children.What's special about it is that you can use it to download book recording that can be listened to.

E.Cheese Reading catches the main idea of each book you have a download so that you can save time by finishing reading a book within 5minutes.

F.Baby Bus is a very good friend for children under three years old.Kids can learn to speak understand numbers and draw pictures with the help of this app.

G.Vocabulary Hero may help you learn more English words while you're playing games,so if you have problems remembering the new words when you learn English,use it!

66.Jenny has to do the homework after work.She is so busy that she seldom has time to take care of her 2﹣year﹣old son,So she needs a app for him to learn to speak and count.

67.Sam was given a list of books to read by his teacher,but he has just had an eye operation and needs some app that can store the books and read them aloud to him.

68.Bob find it difficult to remember all the new words from the English textbook.He wants to make progress in a relaxing way for he thinks it boring to do a lot of word exercises.

69.Cathy is fun of traveling,she needs a nap that can make it easier for her to buy train or airline tickets.

70.John is going to have a long railway trip.During this trip,he needs something like games to kill the time..

五、短文填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1.5分,共15分)请用适当的词完成下面的短文,并把所缺单词填写在答题卡指定的位置上.每个空只能填写一个形式正确、意义相符的单词.

71.Like most Chinese,Mr,Zhang has a traditional family.(71)he and his wife are middle school teachers while their 6﹣year﹣old son is a pupil.Mr Zhang's mother lives with them and helps look (72)the kids.They love one another and live (73)happy life.Yesterday was Mr Zhang's mother's birthday.The couple wanted to do something to(74)

their love for her.After a big dinner,Mr,zhang brought of basin of warm water and asked his father to sit in front of the basin.He took off her shoes and put her (75)into the water.After that,he began to wash them carefully.His wife helped to comb his mother's hair slowly.Seeing this,the boy(76)his mother's example.He tried to comb his mother's hair,too.But he was not at all(77)to do that.So he brought a chair and stood on it.Everyone could feel the warmth and love in the family.

(78)we all know,respecting the old and taking care of the young is a good Chinese tradition.We should try (79)best to care for our family.We must visit our parents as often as possible,and (80)time with them even though we may work far away.Indeed family is a place for happiness.

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

六、读写综合(本大题分为A、B两部分,共20分)A.信息归纳(共1小题,每小题5分,共5分)请阅读网络上的两则关于溺水事故的报道,根据所提供的信息,完成信息卡,把答案写在答题卡指定的位置上.

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

B.书面表达(本题15分)根据要求完成短文写作,请将作文写在答题卡指定的位置上.86.现在很多学生不能好好管理时间,以致影响了学习,请你就此写一篇短文,谈谈你的看法.

内容包括:

1.你或你的同学一次未能按时完成学习任务的经历,任务内容拖延的原因及后果.

2.对如何管理好时间提出两点建议.

作文要求:

1.不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现学校真实的名称和学生的真实姓名.

2.语句连贯词数80个左右,作文的开头已经给出,不计入总词数,也不必抄写在答题卡上了.

Nowadays,many students can't make good use of their time and this has a bad influence on their study.

2016年广东省中考英语试卷

参考答案与试题解析

一、听力理解(本大题分为A、B、C、D四部分, 共5小题, 每小题1分, 共25分) A.听句子(本题有5小题, 每小题1分, 共5分)根据所听句子的内容和所提的问题, 选择符合题意的图画回答问题, 并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑。每小题听一遍。

1.where is the chair?

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

【考点】听录音选图.

【分析】略

【解答】A

【点评】略

2.What is the shape of Amy's balloon?

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

【考点】听录音选图.

【分析】略

【解答】B

【点评】略

3.Which bedtime story does the man's son like best?

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

【考点】听录音选图.

【分析】略

【解答】C

【点评】略

4.Who is Peter's brother?

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

【考点】听录音选图.

【分析】略

【解答】A

【点评】略

5.What was Jason wear when the man saw him?

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

【考点】听录音选图.

【分析】略

【解答】C

【点评】略

B.听对话:本题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)回答每段对话后面的问题,在每小题所给的三个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黒:每段对话听两遍.6.听第一段对话,回答第6小题.

6.How far away is it to the bank?

A.About 300meters away

B.About 400meters away

C.About 500meters away.

【考点】短对话理解.

【分析】略

【解答】B

【点评】略

7.听第二段对话,回答第7小题.

7.Why does the man look tired?

A.He went to bed late

B.He got up very early

C.He played football for long.

【考点】短对话理解.

【分析】略

【解答】B

【点评】略

8.听第三段对话,回答第8小题.

8.What kind of bus would the man like to drive?A.A city bus.

B.A tourist bus

C.A school bus.

【考点】短对话理解.

【分析】略

【解答】C

【点评】略

9.听第四段对话,回答第9小题.9.Where is the man?

A.At a restaurant.

B.As the dentist's.

C.At police station.

【考点】短对话理解.

【分析】略

【解答】B

【点评】略

10.听第五段对话,回答第10小题.10.When should the passengers board the plane?A.Before 7:40.

B.Before 8:00.

C.Before 8:20.

【考点】短对话理解.

【分析】略

【解答】A

【点评】略

11.听第六段对话,回答第11﹣12小题.11.What are the two speakers doing now?A.Making a phone call.

B.Doing some shopping.

C.Listening to a concert.

12.How long will the yard sale last?

A.4hours.

B.5hours.

【考点】短对话理解.

【分析】略

【解答】AC

【点评】略

13.听第七段对话,回答第13﹣15小题.

13.Why did the woman come back to the bookstore?

A.She left her bag in the store.

B.She forget to pay for the books.

C.She got the wrong bag with her.

14.How many books did the woman by?

A.One.

B.Four.

C.Six.

15.What did the woman do at last?

A.He paid for the books for the woman.

B.He changed the bag for the woma

C.He returned the bag to the woman.

【考点】长对话理解.

【分析】略

【解答】ABC

【点评】略

C.听独白(本题有5小题,每小题5分,共5分)请根据所听内容,在每小题所给的三个选项中,选出一个能完成句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑.独白听两遍.16.16.Jack went to see Kong Fu Panda 3

A.Last Sunday morning.

B.Last Sunday afternoon.

C.Last Sunday evening.

17.Jack saw bird on his way to the cinema.

A.black

B.brown

C.blue

18.There was something wrong with the birds.

A.left leg

B.left foot

C.left wing

19.To save the bird,Jack took it to

A.a pet hospital

B.his home

C.the zoo

20.There were steps of treatment for the bird.

A.two

C.four.

【考点】短文理解.

【分析】略

【解答】16﹣20 BCCBB

【点评】略

D.听填信息(本题有5小题,每小题5分,共5分)你将听到的是一则关于飞机航班的广播通知,请你根据所听内容填写下面的信息卡.并请将答案写在答题卡相应题目的答题位置上.短文听两遍.

广东省2016年中考英语试卷含答案解析

【分析】略

【解答】21.FM 108.3 22.May 23.popular 24.61% 25.keep fit

【点评】略

二、单项填空(本大题有20小题,每小题1分,共20分)在每小题的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应的选项涂黑.

26.Brazil,______country in South America,will hold_____31th Olympic Games in the August,2016.()

A.a;a B.a;the C.the;a D.the;the

【考点】不定冠词(a,an);定冠词(the).

【分析】南美国家巴西将于2016年8月举办第31届奥林匹克运动会.

【解答】答案:B.根据语境,brazil(巴西)是一个国家,又空后单词country的首音素/k/辅音音素,所以一空处应填a;根据语境31th Olympic Games(第31届奥林匹克运动会)可知此处是特指某事,序数词前应用the,表顺序.所以本题的答案为:B

【点评】本题考查冠词的用法,泛指一类人或物用a或an.元音因素(注意不是元音字母)开头单词前用an,辅音因素开头单词前用a.特指某人、某物用the.

27.The broken ______may cut into your hand if you touch it,you should be careful.()A.glass B.glasses C.candle D.candles

【考点】名词的词义辨析.

【分析】破碎的玻璃可能会割到你的手,如果你去碰它的话.你应当小心.

【解答】答案:A.

首先明确选项中名词的意思,A:玻璃/杯子;B:眼镜/杯子(复数);C:蜡烛(单数);D:蜡烛(复数);根据设空处后面的动词cut 推测句意是"破碎的玻璃可能会割到你的手,如果你去碰它的话.你应当小心.",由此判断句子中缺少"玻璃"一词,故答案为A.

【点评】了解每个选项的含义是做好此类题型的关键,还要从句意着手,根据句意作出解答;所以,平时的学习中要多进行积累词汇,才能很好的完成.

28.Please turn to page______and take a look at the picture on it.()

A.the eightieth B.eightieth

C.eighties D.eighty

【考点】基数词.

【分析】请翻到八十页,看一看上面的图片.

【解答】答案:D.

根据Please turn to page______and take a look at the picture on it,可知这里的意思是请翻到第八十页,看一看上面的图片,表示"第几页"要用"page+基数词"这样的固定搭配表示;故选D.【点评】本题考查数词.根据句意和语境确定要用基数词还是序数词,选出后再读一遍,检查答案是否正确.

29.﹣I'm a little hungry Daddy.﹣See the cupcakes on the plate,but you can only take______,dinner is ready soon.()

A.it B.one C.this D.that

【考点】不定代词.

【分析】﹣﹣爸爸,我有点饿了.

﹣﹣看看盘子里的纸杯蛋糕,但是你只能吃一个,晚餐很快就准备好了.

【解答】答案:B.

结合选项联系语境推测后面一句话的句意是"看看盘子里的纸杯蛋糕,但是你只能吃一个,晚餐很快就准备好了."本句中的"一个",表示泛指,即:同类中的一个,所以one符合句意,故选B.

【点评】首先明确选项中几个代词的用法:one=a+上文出现的名词;it 用来指代上文出现过的名词;that=the+上文出现的名词;this指这个,然后结合句意便可做出正确的选择.

30.With the development of science and technology,robot cooks______in our families in the future.()

A.appear B.appeared

C.will appear D.were appearing

【考点】一般将来时.

【分析】随着科学技术的发展,在未来机器人厨师将出现在我们的家庭中.

【解答】答案:C.

根据in the future可知,此句表示动作发生在将来,所以用一般将来时态;一般将来时态结构为:will+动词原形,故选C.

【点评】判断动词的时态,要通过所给的时间状语、提示词或语境去判断动词存在的状态.一般将来时态结构为:will+动词原形.

31.The traffic policeman took away James'driver's license______He broke the traffic rules of drunk driving.()

A.though B.because C.till D.and

【考点】从属连词.

【分析】交警拿走了Jame的驾驶执照,由于他醉驾违反交通法规.

【解答】答案:B;

根据语境以及上下文,本题考查的是连词的用法.根据设空处前后句的句意"交警拿走了Jame的驾驶执照"和"他醉驾违反交通法规",可知后面一句表达是前面一句的原因,所以用连词because引导原因状语从句;故选B.

【点评】做这种题时,首先要根据语境及上下文确定考察范围﹣﹣连词;其次根据句意确定连词;再次根据选项中的连词意思即可确定答案.

32.Among the four seas off the coast of China,East China Sea is the second______.()A.deep B.deeper C.deepest D.the deepest

【考点】形容词的比较级和最高级.

【分析】在中国沿海的四个大洋中,东海是第二个最深的海洋.

【解答】答案:C 根据句意:在中国沿海的四个大洋中,东海是第二个最深的海洋.可知这里要用形容词的最高级,考查序数词后接形容词最高级the second deepest,故选:C.【点评】考查形容词的最高级,结合句意和比较范围,确定形容词的比较等级,这里序数词the second+形容词最高级为固定结构.

33.Tommy,______play basketball in the street next time.You may get hit by a car.()A.do B.don't C.must D.mustn't

【考点】否定句.

【分析】Tommy,下次不要在街上打篮球.你可能会被车撞到.

【解答】答案:B.

根据play basketball in the street next time,可知这个句子是一个祈使句,根据You may get hit by a car,可知这里的意思是你可能会被车撞到,可以判断句子应该使用它的否定形式,而祈使句的否定句直接在句首加don't.故选B.

【点评】本题考查了否定句的有关知识.解答时注意祈使句的否定句直接在句首加don't.

34.﹣Mom,______i visit the art museum next Monday?﹣I'm afraid you can't.All museums in the city are closed on Monday.()

A.would B.need C.should D.may

【考点】情态动词.

【分析】﹣﹣妈妈,下周一我可以去参观美术博物馆吗?

﹣﹣恐怕不能.这个城市所有的博物馆在周一都关门.

【解答】答案:D.

would将会;need需要;should应该;may可以.根据Mom,______I visit the art museum next Monday,可知这里表示一种请求,意思是下周一我可以去参观美术博物馆吗.may可以.故选D.

【点评】本题考查了情态动词的用法.熟知句意以及所给选项的意思是解答本题的关键.

35.Many young people put mobile games______anything else,Thinking little of their normal lives.()

A.along with B.behind C.before D.in front of

【考点】时间介词.

【分析】许多年轻人把手机游戏放在任何事情之前,很少考虑他们的正常生活.

【解答】答案:C along with一起,behind在…后面,in front of在…前面,指在物体外部的前面,before在…之前,一般指的是时间.根据下文"年轻人很少考虑他们的正常的生活."由此可以推断出"许多年轻人把手机游戏放在任何事情之前.",故选:C.

【点评】考查时间介词,理解句子的意思和介词的意思,结合语境和语义选择正确的答案.

36.Live or not,a famous American actor,was always expecting______an Oscar and finally he made it.()

A.to win B.will win C.not to win D.not winning

【考点】不定式.

【分析】生存还是毁灭,一个著名的美国演员,总是期待赢得奥斯卡奖,最后他成功了.【解答】答案:A.

根据a famous American actor,was always expecting______an Oscar and finally he made it,可知这里考查了expect的用法,expect to do sth期待做某事,后面跟to引导的动词不定式.故选A.

【点评】本题考查了动词不定式的用法.解答时注意:expect to do sth期待做某事,后面跟to引导的动词不定式.

37.Murder and Susan______for Shanghai to attend an international meeting yesterday.()A.put off B.fell off C.set off D.kept off

【考点】动词短语.

【分析】Murder 和Susan昨天动身去上海参加一个国际会议.

【解答】答案:C put off推迟,fall off跌落,set off动身,keep off使…不接近;根据句子中"set off for…动身去…,前往…"结合意思"Murder 和Susan昨天动身去上海参加一个国际会议."故选:C.

【点评】考查动词短语,理解句子的意思及选项中动词短语的意思,根据语境选择合适的答案.

38.According to a recent survey,______three fifths of working mothers in china don't want to have a second child.()

A.mostly B.especially C.partlyD.nearly

【考点】副词的词义辨析.

【分析】根据最近的一项调查,中国近五分之三的职业母亲不想生第二个孩子.

【解答】答案:D mostly 大部分;especially 尤其地;partly 部分地;nearly几乎,差不多;再根据语境应该是近五分之三的职业母亲,故选D.

【点评】考查副词的词义辨析,主要是根据语境.

39.School violence______much attention of the whole society and people are calling on the government to make laws against it as early as possible.()

A.drew B.will draw C.has drawn D.was drawing

【考点】现在完成时.

【分析】校园暴力问题引起了全社会的广泛关注,人们呼吁政府尽早制定法律反对校园暴力.【解答】答案C.现在完成时表示过去发生的动作对现在造成的影响或结果,它的结构是:have/has+过去分词,再由句中:people are calling on the government…可推断到校园暴力已经引起全社会的广泛关注,强调对现在产生的影响,所以用现在完成时,故选C.

【点评】现在完成时:

1.表示过去发生的动作对现在造成的影响或结果

2.表示过去的动作或状态持续到现在

3.构成主语+have/has+动词的过去分词.

40.Unless the weather______,we'll have to cancel the picnic.()

A.improve B.improves C.improved D.will improve

【考点】实义动词的单数第三人称形式.

【分析】除非天气有所改善,否则我们必须取消野餐.

【解答】答案:B

unless引导一个表假设的条件状语从句,在含有条件状语从句的复合句中,如果主句是一般将来时,从句用一般现在时表将来,从句的主语the weather是第三人称单数,所以谓语动词用单三形式,故选B.

【点评】明确句意,掌握unless的用法便可做出正确答案.

41.﹣It is reported that cancer can be controlled at a temperature lower than 100℃below zero.﹣Really?______ nice surprise!()

A.How B.What C.What a D.What an

【考点】感叹句.

【分析】﹣﹣据报道癌症在温度低于零下100℃时可以被控制住.

﹣﹣真的吗?多么令人惊喜啊!

【解答】答案:C.

根据nice surprise!可知这里考查了感叹句,本句的中心词是surprise,它是一个可数名词单数形式,nice是一个形容词,在这里修饰surprise,nice/na?s/是以辅音音素开头的,这里应该用冠词a,根据What+形容词+可数名词复数/不可数名词+主语+谓语!故选C.

【点评】本题考查了感叹句的用法.解答时需注意感叹句的基本结构:What+a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+主语+谓语!What+形容词+可数名词复数/不可数名词+主语+谓语!How+形容

词/副词+主语+谓语!

42.He Jing______to give a speech at the graduation ceremony at Harvard University last month.()

A.invites B.invited C.is invited D.was invited

【考点】一般过去时的被动语态.

【分析】上个月,何静应邀在哈佛大学的毕业典礼上发表演讲.

【解答】答案:D 根据He Jing______to give a speech at the graduation ceremony at Harvard University last month.可知这句话的主语是He Jing,是动作的承受者,它和动词invite构成被动关系,所以应该用被动语态.根据时间状语last month.可知应该用一般过去时的被动语态.一般过去时的被动语态的构成:was/were+及物动词的过去分词.主语是He Jing,第三人称单数,所以应该是was invited,故选:D.

相关推荐
相关主题
热门推荐